Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Valeria Monteiro Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Educação Física e Esporte
Date of Defense
2013-03-22
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Yara Maria de (President)
Campos, Gastão Wagner de Sousa
Fraga, Alex Branco
Title in Portuguese
As práticas corporais e a clínica ampliada: a educação física na atenção básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção básica, Clínica ampliada, Formação em saúde, Práticas corporais, Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos tem sido possível observar o aumento das experiências relacionadas à implementação de práticas corporais/atividade física no âmbito dos serviços de saúde, como uma estratégia voltada à ampliação dos níveis de saúde da população, especialmente em função de três iniciativas do Ministério da Saúde: a Política Nacional de Promoção da Saúde (PNPS), a criação do Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF) e o Programa Academia da Saúde. No entanto, ainda que possam ser identificados avanços no desenvolvimento destas experiências, torna-se evidente o desafio apresentado aos profissionais da Educação Física no tocante à produção de ações condizentes com as necessidades de saúde dos sujeitos no âmbito da na atenção básica, sobretudo considerando o distanciamento entre formação e intervenção e também o modo de intervir tradicional/reduzido sobre o processo saúde-doença-intervenção nesta área específica. Sob esta perspectiva impõe-se a pertinência de uma reorientação teórico-metodológica que contribua para potencializar o trabalho com as práticas corporais, visando à saúde da população em perspectiva ampliada. É neste contexto que se insere o presente estudo, que teve como objetivo implementar um projeto de intervenção de práticas corporais para usuários do Centro de Saúde Escola (CSE) Geraldo Horácio de Paula Souza, da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da USP, para a experimentação da teoria da Clínica Ampliada, a fim de contribuir com o debate sobre a qualificação das ações dos profissionais de Educação Física no serviço público de saúde. A abordagem era de natureza qualitativa, fundamentada no Método da Roda, metodologia voltada à reformulação teórico-conceitual e organizacional do trabalho em saúde, utilizando como instrumentos a observação participante e as narrativas. A intervenção, aberta a diferentes faixas etárias, gêneros e estados clínicos, ocorreu por meio de encontros semanais realizados no período de um ano e contou com 51 sujeitos. Os encontros privilegiaram a oferta de atividades em sintonia com as necessidades, desejos e interesses que emergiam do contato com o grupo, utilizando como recursos de intervenção as práticas corporais e as rodas de conversa entre os participantes do grupo e os profissionais do CSE. A experiência no CSE Paula Souza mostrou que a teoria da Clínica Ampliada permite a produção de práticas de saúde para além da perspectiva hegemônica da Educação Física, mas também que é premente continuar avançando na formação dos profissionais da área, considerando o desafio de propor ações que dialoguem com as necessidades de saúde das pessoas e que sejam coerentes com os princípios do SUS
Title in English
The corporal practices and the "amplified clinic": physical education in primary health care
Keywords in English
Amplified clinic", Corporal practices, Primary health care, Professional health education, Public health
Abstract in English
In recent years it has been possible to observe an increase in the number of experiences related to the introduction of corporal practices/physical activity in the context of health services, as a strategy aimed towards the improvement of the populations health, notably as a consequence of three initiatives of the Brazilian Ministry of Health: the National Policy for Health Promotion (PNPS), the establishment of the Support Centers for Family Healthcare (NASF) and the Academy of Health Program. However some progress may be perceived in the development of these experiments, it is evident the challenge presented to Physical Education professionals regarding the production of interventions consistent with the health needs of individuals in the context of primary health care, especially considering the gap between the professional education and the intervention, but also the traditional/reduced modes of intervention on the health-disease-intervention process in this particular field. From this perspective a theoretical-methodological shift imposes its pertinence, one that contributes to potentiate the work with corporal practices, aiming the populations health in an amplified perspective. It is in this context that the present study was conducted with the purpose of implementing an intervention project of corporal practices for the users of the Health School Center (CSE) Geraldo Horácio de Paula Souza, of the Faculty of Public Health of the University of São Paulo, to experience the Amplified Clinic" theory in order to contribute to the debate on the qualification of the contribution of physical education professionals in the public health service. The approach was qualitative in nature, based on Method of the Wheel, a methodology focused on theoretical, conceptual and organizational reformulation of healthcare work, using tools such as participant observation and narratives. The intervention, open to people of different ages, genders and clinical states, occurred through weekly meetings held throughout one year and included 51 subjects. The meetings concentrated on the provision of activities in line with the needs, desires and interests that emerged from contact with the group, using as intervention tools the corporal practices and the "wheels of discussion" among group members and professionals of the CSE. The experience in the CSE showed that the theory of Amplified Clinic allows the production of health practices beyond the hegemonic perspective of physical education, but it showed also that it is urgent to continue advancing in the professional training in this field, considering the challenge of proposing actions that communicate with the health needs of the people while being consistent with the principles of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS)