Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2013.tde-22102013-085423
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Monteiro Bassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Meira Junior, Cassio de Miranda (President)
Basso, Luciano
Castro, Flávio Antônio de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do conhecimento sobre a presença da câmera filmadora no desempenho motor global de crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Câmera
Crianças
Desempenho motor
Habilidade motora
TGMD-2
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar o efeito do conhecimento sobre a presença da câmera filmadora no desempenho motor avaliado pelo teste de desenvolvimento motor global (TGMD-2; Ulrich, 2000). Participaram da pesquisa 31 escolares do gênero masculino, com idades entre 7 e 9 anos. O questionário de ansiedade traço-estado IDATE-C foi utilizado para avaliar os níveis de ansiedade, antes e durante a realização do teste. As 12 habilidades motoras do TGMD-2 foram executadas em duas situações, com câmera visível e com câmera oculta. Cada participante foi testado nas duas condições, com intervalo de três meses entre elas. Em ambos os momentos de coleta, empregou-se um procedimento de contrabalanceamento da amostra em cada condição. Os testes t para amostras dependentes indicaram que houve diferenças significativas entre as duas condições, com desempenhos melhores para a condição de câmera visível no subteste controle de objeto e no coeficiente motor geral. Não foram encontradas correlações significativas entre ansiedade e desempenho motor. Além disso, em ambas as condições, o teste qui-quadrado apontou frequências maiores no nível muito pobre de coordenação motora grossa em relação aos níveis pobre e abaixo da média. Os resultados foram discutidos com base em teorias de motivação para o desempenho (autodeterminação, fluxo e nível de ativação)
Title in English
Effects of knowledge about the camcorders presence on gross motor performance in children
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Camcorder
Children
Motor performance
Motor skill
TGMD-2
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of knowledge about the camcorders presence on motor performance assessed by the Test of Gross Motor Development (TGMD-2; Ulrich, 2000). Participants were 31 male scholars, ranging from 7 to 9 years of age, who responded the STAI trait-state anxiety questionnaire, before and during the motor test. The 12 motor skills of the TGMD-2 were performed in two conditions: visible and hidden cam. Each participant was tested on both conditions, with a three-month time interval. A procedure of counterbalancing the sample in each condition were used for both moments. T tests for paired samples indicated significant differences between conditions, the performances having been better when the cam was visible in the subtest object control and in the general gross motor quotient. No significant correlations were detected among anxiety and motor performance. Moreover, on both conditions, the chi-square test showed that the level very poor on gross co-ordination were more frequent than the other levels (poor and below average). The findings were discussed through motivation theories about performance (self-determination, flow, and arousal)