Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2003.tde-20092023-140417
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia Padrão dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Simões, Antonio Carlos (President)
Correa, Umberto Cesar
Machado, Afonso Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A influência da participação de alunos em práticas esportivas escolares na percepção do clima ambiental da escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Clima ambiental
Educação
Esporte
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo verificar se a prática esportiva escolar pode influenciar a percepção que os alunos têm do clima ambiental da escola onde estudam. O clima ambiental é concebido neste caso como um conjunto de características do ambiente da organização educacional que é percebido pelos seus integrantes como certa constância. O projeto pedagógico da escola pode determinar as características deste clima, portanto todas as atividades realizadas na escola, inclusive as atividades extra-curriculares de caráter esportivo, foram consideradas como parte integrante do projeto pedagógico. Para tanto, foram visitadas escolas publicas estaduais da cidade de São Paulo, onde foram coletadas informações com alunos de treze a quinze anos das sétimas e oitavas series do ensino fundamental. Através da analise da variável "pratica esportiva" foi possível estabelecer uma comparação entre alunos que tem e que não tem grupos de treinamento em suas escolas. Os resultados indicam que alunos que participam de grupos de treinamento parecem perceber a escola de uma maneira positiva, atribuindo valores de avaliação mais altos para os critérios que definem o clima ambiental, do que os alunos que não tem pratica esportiva. Somado a este resultado, foi detectado que a melhor percepção do clima ambiental ocorre nos grupos de treinamento
Title in English
The influence of student"s participation in sportive practices in the perception of enviroment in the school
Keywords in English
Education
Environment
Sport
Abstract in English
The present study has the objective to verify if the sportive practice may influence the perception that the students have about the environment of the school where they study. The environment is conceived in this case as a group of characteristics of the environment in the educational organization that is perceived by its members with constancy. The pedagogical project of the school may determined the characteristics of this environment, consequently all the activities that happen in the school, including sportive extra-curriculum activities were considered as a part that belongs to pedagogical project. For this reason, public schools were visited in the city of São Paulo, where information were collected from students between thirteen and fifteen years old that study in the seventh and eighth series of the middle school. Trough the analyses of the variable "sportive practice" was possible to establish a comparison between students who have training groups and students who have not training groups in their schools. The results indicated that the students who act in the training groups seem to perceive the school in a positive way, giving higher evaluation values than students that do not act in the training groups for the criteria that define the environment. Furthermore, it was detected that the best perception of the environment occurs in the training groups