Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2020.tde-20032020-090441
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Fernandes de Freitas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Yara Maria de (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Manoel, Edison de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
A educação física no serviço público de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro de saúde
Educação física
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Educação Física tem como um dos seus campos de atuação a área da saúde. No entanto, não se observa uma participação efetiva do profissional nas ações de saúde pública, assim como nos serviços públicos de saúde. Neste trabalho estudamos qual o significado do educador físico nesses serviços, por meio de revisão de literatura, e de intervenção, que foi elaborada, proposta e desenvolvida, no Centro de saúde Escola Samuel Pessoa. Priorizamos o trabalho coletivo, o aspecto pedagógico dos conteúdos e a participação dos sujeitos. Durante um ano de intervenção coletamos dados a partir de observação participante e entrevistas realizadas com as pessoas que se envolveram com o projeto 'Práticas Corporais e Comunidade"e com alguns profissionais do serviço. Observamos que o trabalho coletivo pôde auxiliar tanto a comunidade atendida, no contexto sociocultural vivido por ela, como o profissional no sentido de refletir sua prática em relação ao grupo. As particularidades individuais no que se refere às necessidades, aos problemas de saúde e as melhoras relatadas variaram, o que sugere ao profissional um cuidado no modo de conduzir sua intervenção, de pensar a saúde, de forma a estar atento ao que necessitam e desejam as pessoas. Destacamos que o educador físico no serviço público de saúde pode significar: uma via entre pesquisa e intervenção, na área da saúde e na sua integração com a comunidade um envolvimento com outras profissões da saúde e o atendimento de necessidades expressas pelos usuários dos Centros de Saúde, uma vez que se trata de um espaço de intervenção que precisa ser pensado e construído, para que este profissional seja um 'elemento'a mais na busca pela integralidade da saúde das pessoas
Title in English
The physical education in the public health service
Keywords in English
Health
Health center
Physical education
Abstract in English
The Physical Education has as one of its fields of performance the health area. However, an effective participation of the professional is not observed in the action of public health, as well as in the public health services. In this work, we have studied the meaning of the physical educator in those services, by means of literature revision, and of intervention, that was elaborated, proposed and developed in the Health Center Samuel Pessoa School. We prioritized the collective work, the pedagogic aspect of the contents and the subjects participations. During one year of intervention, we collected data from participant observation and interviews, accomplished with the people who were part of the project "Corporal Practices and Community" and with some professionals of the service. We observed that the collective work could aid the assisted community, in the social cultural context lived by it, and also the professional in the sense of reflecting his own practice in relation to the group. The individual particularities according to the needs, the health problems and the improvements mentioned varied, suggesting to the professional a care in the way of conducting his action, thinking the health, in order to be attentive to what people need and want. We highlighted that the physical educator in the public health service can mean: a way between research and intervention, in the health area and in its integration with the community; an involvement with other health professions and the attendance of needs mentioned by the users of the Health Centers, since it is an intervention space that needs to be thought and built, so that this professional would be one more "element" in the search for the completion of the people's health