Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.39.2014.tde-20022015-084402
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Ferreira Angelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rubio, Katia (President)
Bastos, Flávia da Cunha
Melo, Gislane Ferreira de
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso
Rocco Junior, Ary Jose
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de carreira esportiva: uma história a ser contada no futebol
Keywords in Portuguese
Esporte
Futebol
Identidade profissional
Jogos olímpicos
Psicologia do esporte
Abstract in Portuguese
São poucos os estudos sobre gestão de carreira esportiva abordando os processos de transição, seus ciclos e a pós-carreira atlética nas Ciências do Esporte. É também incomum o uso de métodos de pesquisa que utilizam entrevistas abertas com atletas e pós-atletas que abordam de forma abrangente a vida do atleta onde esse tópico está inserido. No caso específico do futebol o jornalismo de uma forma geral costuma explorar esse tema, principalmente com a intenção de denunciar situações que contradizem o glamour e a visibilidade que o atleta vive durante a fase produtiva da carreira. A modalidade foi escolhida pelo poder de influência nas políticas públicas nacionais, e por apresentar um grupo expressivo de atletas que vivenciou tanto a fase amadora quanto a profissional. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi identificar e analisar como se dá o processo de gestão da carreira esportiva entre atletas olímpicos do futebol que também viveram uma carreira longeva no futebol profissional a partir da perspectiva da transformação da identidade nos diferentes ciclos que compõem a carreira do atleta. Busca discutir os processos de formação de identidade atlética, bem como as formas de gestão profissional da carreira esportiva apontando significados e sentidos no decorrer do seu desenvolvimento, em sua finalização e na construção de uma nova carreira. Para tanto foram intencionalmente selecionados 12 atletas, 10 deles já afastados da atividade profissional e 02 atletas ainda em atividade, todos eles acima de 33 anos de idade, originários de várias regiões do Brasil. O método utilizado foi as narrativas biográficas de atletas brasileiros que fizeram parte de pelo menos uma seleção brasileira que participou de uma edição dos Jogos Olímpicos entre as décadas de 1960 e 2000. A tese defende que a gestão da carreira esportiva é feita na relação que o indivíduo tem com sua carreira subjetiva e com a carreira construída socialmente, viabilizando o conceito de carreira como projeto de vida seguindo as ideias propostas pelo paradigma Life Design
Title in English
Sports Management Career: a story to be told in football
Keywords in English
Football
Identity professional
Olympic games
Sport psychology
Sports
Abstract in English
There are few studies about sports management career addressing the processes of transition, their cycles and post athletic career in sports science. It is also unusual using research methods that use open interviews with athletes and post athletes which approach in a widely way the athlete's life where this topic is inserted. In the specific case of football, journalism in general, tends to explore this topic, principally intending to report situations that contradict the glamour and visibility that the athlete lives during his productive phase of the career. The modality was chosen by the influence power in national public policies, and for presenting an impressive group of athletes who experienced both amateur and professional phases. The objective of this research was to identify and analyze how it is the process of managing career among Olympic athletes in football who also lived one long-lived career in professional football from the perspective of identity transformation in the different cycles that make up the athlete's career. It is worth to discuss the formation processes of athletic identity, as well as the ways of management of professional sports career pointing its meanings and feelings during its development, in its finalization and in the construction of a new career. However, it was intentionally selected 12 athletes, 10 of them already removed from the professional activity, and 2 others yet in activity, all of them over 33 years old from several parts of Brazil. For both, the method used was the biographical narratives of Brazilian athletes who took part of at least one Brazilian team that participated of an edition of the Olympic Games between the decades of 1960 and 2000. The thesis argues that the management of sports career is made based on the relation the individual has with his subjective career and the career socially built enabling the career concept as a life project following the ideas proposed by the paradigm, Life Design