Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2008.tde-19082008-100658
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Warschauer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Yara Maria de (President)
Simões, Antonio Carlos
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Lazer e saúde: as práticas corporais no sistema público de Santo André
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação física
Lazer
Práticas corporais
Promoção da Saúde
Saúde
Saúde coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Historicamente, a Educação Física tem sido vinculada à área da Saúde fundamentada em uma visão predominantemente biológica. Entretanto, nos últimos tempos, os enfoques que privilegiam as necessidades sociais em saúde têm conquistado mais espaço. Nesse sentido, o propósito deste trabalho foi buscar subsídios no campo da Saúde Coletiva - área que dialoga com as ciências humanas e sociais - para compreender os limites e as possibilidades da implementação das práticas corporais via o Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). A referência documental, institucional e política foi o projeto Lazer e Saúde, promovido pela Prefeitura de Santo André, no ABC paulista. Metodologicamente falando, adotamos a pesquisa qualitativa de modo a enfatizar a análise temática. O material coletado - entrevistas, diário de campo e observações - foi organizado no formato de matriz planificada, que nos orientou na construção de dois eixos de análise: o primeiro, denominado análise temática, possibilitou a identificação dos principais temas surgidos a partir das entrevistas e suas respectivas relevâncias; o segundo, denominado análise do sujeito, permitiu a visualização dos resultados sob o ponto de vista de cada sujeito, ou seja, pelos dados colhidos nas entrevistas, foi possível promover um "diálogo" entre a Educação Física e a Saúde Coletiva. Os resultados apontaram a intersetorialidade como um dos principais temas no processo de implementação das práticas corporais no sistema público de saúde, evidenciaram a importância da aproximação entre campos de produção de conhecimento e, especialmente, o papel da Educação Física como protagonista na pesquisa e na intervenção quando se trata do processo saúde-adoecimento
Title in English
"Lazer e saúde": corporal practices in the Santo André pulbic system
Keywords in English
Collective health
Corporal practices
Health
Health promotion
Leisure
Physical education
Abstract in English
Physical Education has been historically associated with health in its chiefly biological view. However, the focus favoring the social needs in health has been gaining ground lately, which encouraged this study to gather material in the field of Collective Health - an area confining with human and social sciences - in order to understand the limits and the possibilities of implementing corporal practices through Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). "Lazer e Saúde", a project conceived and sponsored by Santo André municipal administration, served as the documental, institutional, and political references for this study. As to methodology, qualitative research was adopted to emphasize theme analysis. All material gathered - interviews, field diaries, and notes - was shown in a planned matrix, leading to the construction of two axes of analysis: the first, theme analysis, made it possible to single out the chief themes emerging from the interviews and their importance; the second, subject analysis, allows viewing results for each individual's standpoint, i.e., the data collected in the interviews smoothed the path for a "dialogue" between Physical Education and Collective Health. Results show commingling as one of the chief themes in the process of implementing corporal practices in the public health system, stressed the importance of drawing the fields of knowledge production closer and in particular the role of Physical Education as a leading factor in the research and in the intervention when the subject concerns the process of health and/or its loss