Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2020.tde-19032020-104540
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Felix Marcelino Conceição
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Simões, Antonio Carlos (President)
Machado, Afonso Antonio
Vasconcelos, Esdras Guerreiro
Title in Portuguese
Perfil perséfone: um estudo sobre crenças religiosas e lócus de controle de atletas de handebol
Keywords in Portuguese
Crença
Escala
Esporte
Handebol
Lócus
Psicologia do esporte
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi introduzir na esfera da psicologia do esporte Brasileiro. os instrumentos: escala multidimensional de lócus de controle do esporte. definida pelos conceitos de lócus de controle interno, externo sorte-azar, externo pessoas poderosas e o inventário Pratt de crenças religiosas no esporte. caracterizado pelas crenças religiosas: primitiva, intelectual, emocional, e ético-moral. A legitimidade dos conteúdos destes instrumentos ocorreu com base em estratégias de validação por juízes especialistas. Foram aplicados em uma população de 111 atletas de handebol de alto nível técnico de desempenho de equipes femininas e masculinas. Por meio da análise da consistência interna. medida pelo alfa de Crombach. e análise fatorial da escala multidimencional de lócus de controle do esporte, pode-se constatar sua equivalência a outras escalas multidimensionais de lócus de controle desenvolvidas em áreas específicas de aplicação. Os resultados indicam diferenças significativas de lócus de controle entre variáveis sociotécnicas posições assumidas pelos atletas nas equipes, sexo. idade e as representações que os atletas possuem sobre a interferência divina no meio esportivo. A análise qualitativa indicou que o lócus de controle interno apresenta menores escores para atletas que possuem uma religiosidade voltada para a externalidade, pois quando em situações críticas, fazem orações invocando ajuda ou proteção, e maiores escores para àqueles atletas que tem uma religiosidade voltada para a internalidade, pois na mesma situação rezam almejando o equilíbrio interno ou a vitória
Title in English
Persephone's profile and stud about religious beliefs and locus control of handball players
Keywords in English
Belief
Handball
Locus
Psychology
Scale
Sport
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research was introduce in the sphere related to Brazilian sport psychology the instruments called: multidimensional sport locus of control scale, defined in the concepts of internal locus control, external chance, external powerfuI others and the instrument called inventory Pratt of religious beliefs in sport, characterized with the concepts of religious beliefs: primitive, intellectual, emotional and ethic-moral. The legitimacies of the contents of this instruments occurred based on strategies of validation by expert's judges. Were subjects of this research 111 handball athletes of high-Ievel technical performance from feminine and masculine equips. Through statistical analyzes of the multidimensional sport locus of control scale, was measured the internal consistence with alpha Cronbach and a confirmatory factorial analyses concluded for the statistical equivalence of this instrument relative compared to similar multidimensional locus of control scales developed for different areas with specifics applications. The results also indicates statistical significant differences between positions occupied for athletes in the equips, sex and age, in terms of qualitative analyses, the internal locus control, reveled low scores for that athletes with an external religiosity, because when they are in sports' critical situations they pray invoking for help and protection, and hígh scores for thatathletes with religiosity orientated for the internality, therefore when they are in the same sports' critical situations they pray concerning for balance and the victory