Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2008.tde-11082008-093623
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Luis Rodrigues Lemos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rubio, Katia (President)
Dobránszky, István de Abreu
Franchini, Emerson
Title in Portuguese
A história social do movimento olímpico brasileiro no início do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
COB
Esporte
História
Olimpismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A participação nos Jogos Olímpicos é condicionada à atuação de um comitê olímpico nacional. A criação dos referidos comitês é um fator controverso no Movimento Olímpico, uma vez que está subordinada à escolha de um representante nacional no Comitê Olímpico Internacional e que tal escolha não é democrática. Verificando a formação do esporte moderno e as características sociais que influenciaram a formação do Movimento Olímpico nacional e internacional, este trabalho visa identificar as razões que levaram o Brasil a fundar dois Comitês Olímpicos Brasileiros, e as implicações da história das entidades esportivas brasileiras nos dias de hoje. Para a realização do estudo foram consultados periódicos como o Jornal do Brasil, Jornal dos Sports, O Estado de São Paulo e Diário de São Paulo das décadas de 1910, 1920 e 1930 e também atas do Club Athletico Paulistano de 1912 a 1936, bem como o acervo da instituição. A agitação brasileira para ingresso no Movimento Olímpico inicia-se em 1912 e é influenciada pelo Comitê Olímpico Português e pelo caráter oligárquico do COI. A fundação do segundo COB em 1935 é marcada pela institucionalização das entidades esportivas e a conseqüente disputa pela representação das modalidades
Title in English
The social history of the brazilian olympic movement in the begining of the XX century
Keywords in English
Brazilian Olympic Committee
History
Olympics
Sport
Abstract in English
The participation in the Olympic Games is conditioned to the existence of a National Olympic Committee. The creation of these committees is a controversial aspect in the Olympic Movement since it is subjected to the choice of a national delegate for the International Olympic Committee, and that this choice is not democratic. Investigating the modern sport formation and the social characteristics that have influenced national and international Olympic Movement foundations, this research aims to identify the reasons that led Brazil to create two Brazilian Olympic Committees, and the implications of the brazilian sportive organization history in the present days. The references for the study were newspapers such as "Jornal do Brasil", "Jornal dos Sports", "O Estado de São Paulo" and "Diário de São Paulo" from the 1910's, 1920's and 1930's, and the files and manager board acts from Club Athletico Paulistano. The brazilian progress trough the Olympic Movement starts in 1912 and received a major Portuguese influence by its Olympic members, and also by the oligarchic nature of the IOC. The second BOC foundation in 1935 is marked by brazilian sports institutionalization and the resulting disputes for different sports representation