Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2013.tde-06022014-114320
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Rogel Santos Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Pasin, Camila Torriani
Tonello, Maria Georgina Marques
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da autofala na aprendizagem motora
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Atenção seletiva
Autofala
Forehand
Instrução
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar os efeitos da autofala na aprendizagem motora. A tarefa utilizada foi o forehand do tênis de campo. Oitenta e quatro universitários foram divididos em cinco grupos experimentais e um controle (n = 14). Dentre os grupos experimentais um deles utilizou-se de quatro dicas para direcionamento da atenção a elementos-chave da rebatida, os demais fizeram uso de apenas uma das quatro dicas (bola, quique, bater, pronto), já o grupo controle recebeu somente instruções gerais fornecidas a todos os participantes. Na fase de aquisição todos os grupos realizaram 180 rebatidas divididas em 60 por dia. Em seguida, eles realizaram um teste de transferência contendo 10 rebatidas com mudança da direção do outro alvo e, após 5 dias, um teste de retenção contendo 10 rebatidas nas mesmas condições da fase de aquisição. A variável dependente foi o acerto ao alvo localizado na quadra adversária. Os resultados mostraram que todos os grupos melhoraram os desempenhos na fase de aquisição, os quais foram mantidos nos testes de transferência e retenção. Entretanto, não foram encontradas diferenças entre os grupos. Concluiu-se que as aprendizagens do forehand com e sem a autofala apresentaram efeitos similares. E, ainda, que a autofala sobre quatro aspectos da tarefa foi similar àquelas com autofala de apenas um aspecto
Title in English
Effect of self-talk on motor learning
Keywords in English
Forehand
Instruction
Motor learning
Selective attention
Self-talk
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of self-talk on the motor learning. The task was the forehand of the tennis. Eighty-four students were divided into five experimental groups and one control group (n = 14). One of the experimental groups used four cues for directing attention to key elements of forehand. The other groups have made use of only one of the four cues (ball, bounce, hit, ready), and the control group received only general instructions. In the acquisition phase all groups performed 180 trials which were divided into 60 per day. Then they performed a transfer test of 10 trials involving a shift in the target direction and, after 5 days a retention test was run with ten trials in the same conditions of the acquisition phase. The dependent variable was the hit to the target located in the opponent's court. The results showed that all groups improved their performances in the acquisition phase, which were kept in the retention and transfer tests. However, no differences were found between groups. It was concluded that the learning of the forehand with and without self-talk showed similar effects. And, that self-talk of four aspects of the task was similar to those with self-talk of only one aspect