Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2006.tde-02082006-152613
Document
Author
Full name
Fabia Helena Chiorboli Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Manoel, Edison de Jesus (President)
Castro, Iran Junqueira de
Oliveira, Jose Guilmar Mariz de
Title in Portuguese
"Sistematização do conhecimento declarativo em educação física escolar de quinta à oitava séries do ensino fundamental"
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento Declarativo
Conhecimento Escolar
Educação Física Escolar
Ensino Fundamental II
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetivou selecionar, sistematizar e validar o conhecimento declarativo sobre o movimento a ser transmitido no componente curricular Educação Física, de 5ª a 8ª séries do Ensino Fundamental para a Rede Estadual de Ensino do Estado de São Paulo. O conhecimento declarativo sobre o movimento humano foi selecionado a partir de livros didáticos de Educação Física e, sua pertinência para a educação física escolar foi avaliada por 11 Docentes de ensino superior envolvidos com Licenciatura em suas instituições. A sistematização do conhecimento, a partir dos temas selecionados pelos Docentes, foi efetuada com a definição dos comportamentos esperados de saída ao final do quarto ciclo do Ensino Fundamental. Nesse processo teve-se em conta o nível de letramento dos alunos (de acordo com indicadores do Ministério da Educação) e os objetivos dos outros componentes curriculares. A validação da proposta foi realizada com base na avaliação realizada por 167 professores de Educação Física da rede Estadual de Ensino e 75 ATP’s. A escala utilizada para avaliação de cada comportamento por série foi a do tipo Likert, que tem como objetivo avaliar o grau de concordância ou discordância de determinadas afirmações. A maioria dos comportamentos esperados por séries recebeu uma aceitação maior que 80% por parte dos professores. Valores menores que esse percentual não apresentaram concordância para série adequada. Houve quatro comportamentos (referentes a dimensões biodinâmica e comportamental) que apresentaram unanimidade na aceitação para a 8ªsérie.
Title in English
SYSTEMATIZATION OF THE DECLARATIVE KNOWLEDGE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION IN BRAZIL FROM 5TH TO 8TH GRADES – BASIC EDUCATION
Keywords in English
Basic Education
Declarative knowledge
Physical Education
school knowledge
Abstract in English
This study aimed at selecting, systematizing and validating the declarative knowledge on the movement that can be transmitted during physical education classes from 5th to 8th grades of the Basic Education in schools of the state of São Paulo. The selection of such declarative knowledge on human movement was based on physical education textbooks and its importance to physical education was evaluated by eleven professors. Starting from the themes selected by the professors, the systematization of the knowledge was undertaken based on the definition of the outcomes at the end of the 4th cycle of the Basic Education. During this process the level of litteracy of the students (according to indicators of the Ministry of Education) and the goals of other curricular components were taken into account. The proposal was validated by tests with 167 physical education teachers and 75 technical-pedagogical assistants from state schools. In order to evaluate the rate of agreement or disagreement of certain statements, the Likert scale was used to analyse the outcomes of each grade. Most part of the outcomes in each grade have more than 80% of acceptance. Within a minority of the outcomes the agreement of the adequate grade was not unanimous. In four of the outcomes, referring to biodinamic and comportamental aspects, the acceptance was unanimous regarding the 8th grade.