Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2000.tde-01032021-141346
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Ferraz Lima Veronezi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Jose Guilmar Mariz de (President)
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes
Silva, Sheila Aparecida Pereira dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Educação física e conhecimento escolar da quinta à oitava séries do ensino fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento escolar
Educação física
Ensino fundamental
Abstract in Portuguese
A Educação Física, no âmbito da educação escolar básica, encontra-se inserida num contexto peculiar do processo de ensino e aprendizagem, cujas características são: sistematização, organização curricular, seqüencialidade, e intencionalidade. Entende-se que, como resultante desse processo, o conhecimento escolar apresenta-se com características específicas, considerado em relação a conteúdos de natureza conceituai, procedimental e atitudinal. Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo pertinente à identificação, descrição e análise dos tipos de conhecimento preconizados para efeito de sistematização do saber escolar, relacionados com o ensino e a aprendizagem da Educação Física na quinta, sexta, sétima e oitava séries do ensino fundamental. Os dados necessários, obtidos de referências bibliográficas específicas, selecionadas da indicação feita por 26 professores de Educação Física atuantes nas referidas séries, de escolas públicas estaduais vinculadas à Diretoria Regional de Ensino Leste IV, na cidade de São Paulo, foram tratados por meio de análise de conteúdo. Os resultados permitiram inferir que a maioria dos professores viii envolvidos não utiliza qualquer referencial bibliográfico para o planejamento de ênfase em conteúdos suas aulas, baseando-se em rotinas pessoais, com relacionados com modalidades esportivas, conseqüentes, exclusivamente de suas experiências docentes. Nas quatro únicas obras selecionadas foram encontradas referências a conhecimentos de natureza conceituai, procedimental e atitudinal, e com uniformidade de embora nem sempre específicos, sistematizados objetivos
Title in English
Physical education and scholastic knowledge from level five to level eight of middle school
Keywords in English
Middle school.
Physical education
Scholastic knowledge
Abstract in English
Physical education, in the realm of basic school education, has found itself inserted in a peculiar context of the teaching and leaming process, whose characteristics are: systematization, curricular organization, sequency and intentionality. It is understood that, as a result of this process, scholastic knowledge has presented itself with specific characteristics, considered in relation to contents of conceptual, procedural and attitudinal nature. This study was developed with the objective pertaining to the Identification, description and analysis ofthe knowledge types, recommended for purpose ofsystematization of scholastic knowledge, related to physical education teaching and leaming ffom levei 5 to levei 8 of middle school. The necessary data, obtained ffom specific bibliographical references, selected ffom the indication made by 26 physical education teachers of the pertaining grades, ffom State public schools bound to the East IV Regional Teaching Directory, in the city of São Paulo, were treated by means of content analysis. The results made it possible to infer that the majority of the interviewed teachers does not utilize any bibliographical reference to the planning of their classes and that they base themselves on personal routines, emphasizing contents related to sport modalities, mainly consequence of their teaching xperiences. References to knowledge of found in the only four as a conceptual, procedimental and attitudinal nature selected bibliographical materiais, although seldom especific, systematized and with uniformity of objectives