Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.39.2005.tde-29062006-150959
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Forti Barela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marcos (President)
Ervilha, Ulysses Fernandes
Okuno, Emico
Sacco, Isabel de Camargo Neves
Santos, Suely dos
Title in Portuguese
"Análise biomecânica do andar de adultos e idosos nos ambientes aquático e terrestre"
Keywords in Portuguese
cinemática
eletromiografia
força de reação do solo
marcha
Abstract in Portuguese
Andar na água tem sido utilizado como um método alternativo para treinamento e reabilitação. No entanto, há pouca informação sobre as características biomecânicas do andar em piscina rasa. Em se tratando de indivíduos idosos, a escassez é ainda maior. Informações sobre as características biomecânicas do andar nessa condição ambiental é importante para um melhor entendimento da tarefa. Sendo assim, características espaço-temporais, cinemáticas, da força de reação do solo (FRS) e eletromiográficas (EMG) de adultos e idosos andando em piscina rasa (ambiente aquático - AA) e fora da piscina (ambiente terrestre - AT) foram investigadas. Para tanto, dez adultos (21-38 anos) e dez idosos (60-77 anos) andaram no AT e em seguida no AA (nível do processo xifóide do esterno) com velocidades auto-selecionadas e confortáveis. Em termos gerais, a maioria das variáveis espaço-temporais da passada foi diferente entre os ambientes e entre os grupos. Porém, enquanto que a velocidade entre os adultos e idosos foi diferente no AT, os dois grupos apresentaram a mesma velocidade para andar no AA. Os ângulos articulares investigados variaram conforme o ambiente e/ou grupo. A magnitude dos picos da componente vertical da FRS foi menor no AA do que no AT e a componente horizontal ântero-posterior apresentou apenas uma fase de aceleração no AA. Por fim, o padrão de ativação EMG foi diferente entre os ambientes para a maioria dos músculos investigados e a magnitude da atividade EMG dos mesmos foi menor no AA. Os resultados encontrados neste estudo contribuem para um melhor entendimento do andar no AA no contexto de treinamento e reabilitação.
Title in English
Biomechanical anlysis of adults and elderlies walking in water and on land environments
Keywords in English
electromyography
gait
ground reaction force
kinematics
Abstract in English
Walking in water has been used as an alternative way for both training and rehabilitation. However, there is little information about the biomechanical characteristics of shallow water walking. In terms of elderly individuals, it is even scarcer. Information about the biomechanical characteristics of walking in this environmental condition is important for a better understanding of this task. In this way, spatial-temporal, kinematics, ground reaction force (GRF), and electromyographic (EMG) characteristics of adults and elders walking in shallow water and on land were investigated. As such, ten adults (21-38 years old) and ten elders (60-77 years old) walked on land and then in shallow water (Xiphsternun water level) with self-selected comfortable walking speeds. In general, most stride spatial-temporal variables were different between both environments and groups. Although walking speed was different between adults and the elderly on land, both groups showed the same walking speed in shallow water. The investigated angle joints varied according to environment and/or group. The magnitude of the vertical GRF peaks was lower in shallow water than on land and the anterior-posterior horizontal GRF showed an acceleration phase only in shallow water. Finally, the EMG activation pattern was different for most investigated muscles and the EMG activity magnitude of those was smaller in shallow water than on land. The results in the present study contribute to a better understanding of this activity in the context of training and rehabilitation.