Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2013.tde-28112013-090550
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Brito Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Luis Augusto (President)
Alouche, Sandra Regina
Kohn, Andre Fabio
Mochizuki, Luis
Zago, Paula Fávaro Polastri
Title in Portuguese
Organização central na geração de ajustes posturais reativos em idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajustes reativos
Controle postural
Dicas
Idosos
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos prévios têm mostrado que a resposta postural automática pode ser influenciada por processamentos corticais associados com aprendizagem, experiência prévia e dica prévia. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre como as respostas posturais de idosos são moduladas através de diferentes informações contextuais. O presente estudo objetivou investigar como a combinação de diferentes informações de contexto, dadas por experiência com tentativas prévias e dicas sobre aspectos temporais e espaciais de uma perturbação iminente, modulam respostas reativas em indivíduos idosos em comparação a adultos jovens. A tarefa consistiu em manter a postura ereta em resposta à rotação da base de suporte nos sentidos de dorsi ou plantiflexão do tornozelo, com amplitude e velocidade fixas. No Experimento 1 adultos jovens e idosos foram submetidos a quatro condições experimentais, resultantes da combinação de dica por indicação visual do sentido de rotação e de sequência de rotações, as quais eram feitas de forma aleatória ou repetitiva. No Experimento 2 foram oferecidas dicas sobre direção e/ou tempo de rotação da plataforma. Os resultados indicaram séries de tentativas com mesma direção de rotação induziram menor oscilação do centro de pressão e menor ativação muscular, enquanto que séries aleatórias induziram menor latência de ativação muscular. Dica temporal induziu latências mais curtas de ativação muscular, e dica sobre direção de perturbação induziu respostas musculares de menor magnitude (efeito observado apenas no Experimento 1). Não foi observado efeito diferencial de dicas entre os grupos etários. Os resultados sugerem que informações contextuais modulam respostas posturais reativas, e que o controle postural em indivíduos idosos é beneficiado por informações contextuais de forma similar a adultos jovens
Title in English
Central organization in the generation of reactive postural adjustments in the elderly
Keywords in English
Elderly
Postural control
Precue
Reactive responses
Abstract in English
Previous studies have shown that automatic postural responses can be influenced by cortical processing associated with learning, prior experience, and precue. However, scarce behavioral evidence has been provided about how postural responses are modulated by different contextual information in the elderly. The present investigation aimed at evaluating how different contextual information through prior experience and precueing about direction and/or time of basis of support rotation modulate reactive postural responses of elderly. The task consisted of recovering stable upright body balance in response to rotation of the support basis, inducing dorsi or plantar flexion with fixed amplitude and velocity. In Experiment 1 young and elderly people performed four experimental conditions resulting from combination of visual precue about direction of rotation and prior experience through repetitive or random sequences of trials. In Experiment 2 participants were provided with precueing about direction and/or time of platform rotation. Results showed that series of trials with the same direction of rotation induced decreased center of pressure oscillation and muscular activation, whereas random series induced shorter latencies of muscular activation. Precueing about time of platform rotation induced shorter latencies of muscular activation, and precueing about direction of rotation induced decreased muscular activation (effect observed in Experiment 1 only). No differential effect of precueing was observed between age groups. Results suggest that contextual information modulates reactive postural responses, and that elderlys reactive postural responses are benefited by contextual cues in a similar way as young adults responses