Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2012.tde-27032012-082959
Document
Author
Full name
Jefferson John dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Basso, Luciano
Perotti Junior, Alaercio
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da interferência contextual na aprendizagem de habilidades motoras em função de diferentes testes de retenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Interferência contextual
Retenção
Tipo de prática
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar o efeito da interferência contextual na aprendizagem de habilidades motoras em função de diferentes testes de retenção. Quatro diferentes intervalos de retenção foram empregados: (10m) 10 minutos (24h) 24 horas, (07d) sete dias, e (30d) 30 dias após a fase de aquisição. Cento e quarenta e quatro estudantes universitários, homens (n=88) e mulheres (n=56), com idade média de 21,9 anos (±3,2), todos voluntários e sem experiência com a tarefa, foram divididos em dois grupos de prática variada: aleatória e blocos. A tarefa consistiu em arremessar dardos de salão em um alvo circular com a mão dominante, a fim de acertar o seu centro. Participantes realizaram a tarefa em três distâncias diferentes do alvo (2,00m, 2,60m e 3,20m). O experimento consistiu de duas fases: aquisição (90 tentativas) e retenção (18 tentativas). O desempenho foi analisado em termos de magnitude (somatória de pontos) e variabilidade (coeficiente de variação dos pontos). Os resultados mostraram que todos os grupos melhoraram o desempenho na fase de aquisição e o mantiveram na fase de retenção. Além disso, concernente ao objetivo deste estudo, nenhuma diferença entre os grupos foi verificada no teste de retenção
Title in English
Contextual interference effects in the motor skills learning in function of different retention tests learning motor skills
Keywords in English
Contextual interference
Motor learning
Practice organization
Retention
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study was to investigate the contextual interference effect in the motor skills learning in function of different retention tests. Four different retention intervals were employed: (10m) ten minutes, (24h) twenty-four hours, (07d) seven days, and (30d) thirty days after the acquisition phase. One hundred and forty-four college students, men (n=88) and women (n=56), mean age 21.9 years (±3.2), all volunteers and without experience with the task, were divided into two groups of varied practice: random and blocks. The ask consisted of throwing darts at a circular target (dartboard), with the dominant hand, in order to hit its center. Participants performed the task at three different target distances (2,00m, 2,60m, and 3,20m). The experiment consisted of two phases: acquisition (90 trials) and retention (18 trials). Performance was analyzed by magnitude (sum of points) and variability (coefficient of variation of points). Results showed that all groups improved the performance in the acquisition phase, and that it was kept in the retention test. Moreover, concerned to the aim of this study, no difference between the groups was found in the retention test