Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2020.tde-20032020-124006
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Alexandre Benites Batista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Tricoli, Valmor Alberto Augusto (President)
Kokubun, Eduardo
Ugrinowitsch, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Influência da experiência em treinamento de força na potencialização da força explosiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquecimento
Contrações voluntárias isométricas
máximas
Salto vertical
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi verificar se o tipo de experiência em treinamento de força influencia na potencialização do salto vertical com contramovimento (SVCM). Vinte e sete sujeitos foram divididos em três grupos: atletas de modalidades exportivas de potência (ATL=10), treinados em força para aumento de massa muscular (TRF=7) e fisicamente ativos (FIS=10). Todos foram submetidos, ou não (controle), a dois protocolos de aquecimento, que eram compostos por uma ou três contrações voluntárias isométricas máximas de cinco segundos de duração (ICVIM 5s ou 3CVIM 5s), no exercício leg-press. A eficiência dos exercícios de força como aquecimento foi testada na altura (AS), taxa média de desenvolvimento de força (TDF média) e pico de força (PF), produzidos no SVCM. Não foram encontradas alterações significantes nestas variáveis, em resposta aos diferentes protocolos de aquecimento, em nenhum dos grupos testados. O resultado foi semelhante analisando o comportamento das variáveis através da média de três saltos (F=0,26; p=0,97) ou através do salto de melhor desempenho (F=0,51; p=0,84). Conclui-se que a potencialização do salto vertical, induzida por exercícios de força, não é um fenômeno dependente do tipo de experiência do sujeito em treinamento de força
Title in English
The influence of strength training experience on explosive strength potentiation
Keywords in English
Maximal voluntary isometric contractions
Vertical jump
Warm-up
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to verify if different strngth training experience could modulate vertical jump totentiation. Twenty seven subjects were divided in three groups: track and field athletes (ATL=10), subjects with experience in strength training designed to improve muscle hypertrophy (TRF=7), and physically active subjects (FIS=10). All groups performed two different warm-up rotocols, which were composed, or not (control), by one or three maximum voluntary isometric contractions of five seconds duration (1MVIC 5s or 3MVIC 5s), in the leg-press xercise. Countermovement vertical jump (CMJ) performance was used to assess the effectiveness of the strength exercise to induce potentiation. More specifically, alterations in maximal height, average rate of force development and peak power produced during (CMJ were evaluated. It was not found statistically significant difference in these variables in response to the warm-up protocols (3MVIC, 1MVIC or control). These results were similar when assessed through the mean of three jumps (F=0,26; p=0,97) or through the best jump performance (F=0,51; p=0,84). We conclude that vertical jump totentiation is not dependent of the subject's strength training experience