Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2015.tde-18082015-081608
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Sandra Oliveira de Cerqueira Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Serrão, Julio Cerca (President)
Amadio, Alberto Carlos
Cardozo, Adalgiso Coscrato
Mochizuki, Luis
Serrão, Fábio Viadanna
Title in Portuguese
Estabilidade articular: abordagem biomecânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Exercícios de alongamento muscular
Fadiga muscular
Fenômenos biomecânicos
Instabilidade articular
Locomoção
Tornozelo
Abstract in Portuguese
A instabilidade articular é responsável pelo desenvolvimento de lesões degenerativas incapacitantes que comprometem o desempenho funcional. Compreender os processos desenvolvidos para estabilização dinâmica articular é um desafio para pesquisadores das mais diversas áreas. O presente estudo propõe o uso da abordagem Biomecânica para reconhecer os mecanismos relacionadas ao processo de estabilização dinâmica articular, por meio de três diferentes condições experimentais. No experimento 1 foi analisada a Força de Reação do Solo (FRS) e a cinemática 3-D no andar, correr e saltar de portadores (n=10) e não portadores de instabilidade crônica (n=10) do tornozelo. No experimento 2 foi analisada a Eletromiografia dos músculos tibial anterior, fibular longo, fibular curto e gastrocnêmio lateral de portadores (n=14) e não portadores de instabilidade crônica (n=14) do tornozelo antes e após um protocolo de indução à fadiga muscular. No experimento 3 (n=20) foi analisado o efeito do exercício de alongamento muscular estático passivo dos músculos fibular longo e fibular curto na simulação da entorse do tornozelo. Nos protocolos de locomoção foram encontrados no lado acometido picos tardios e aumento dos Impulsos da FRS. No início da fase de apoio o tornozelo instável no andar aumentou a dorsiflexão, no correr aumentou a eversão e no saltar diminuiu a inversão e aumentou a dorsiflexão. Tais estratégias representam a tentativa de melhorar a estabilidade dinâmica articular. No entanto, a variação angular da articulação no plano sagital e frontal aumentaram, sugerindo que há mais amplitude de movimento no tornozelo acometido e maior estresse sobre os estabilizadores passivos locais. Em condições de fadiga muscular, após simulação da entorse, indivíduos com articulações saudáveis aumentam a rigidez articular e a intensidade de contração dos eversores do tornozelo, antecipadamente a perturbação, diferente de portadores de instabilidade crônica. A execução do exercício de alongamento dos músculos fibulares longo e curto, seguido da simulação da entorse, gerou o retardo da resposta motora e diminuição da intensidade de ativação. Desta forma, as estratégias desenvolvidas por portadores de instabilidade crônica podem ser relacionadas à causa e/ou consequência do quadro, a fadiga muscular altera o desenvolvimento de estratégias de proteção e o exercício de alongamento pode prejudicar a estabilização dinâmica articular
Title in English
Joint Stability: a Biomechanical Aproach
Keywords in English
Ankle
Biomechanical phenomena
Joint stability
Locomotion
Muscle fatigue
Muscle stretching exercises
Abstract in English
Joint instability is associated with degenerating injuries that lead to functional incapacitation. Knowing the process involved in joint dynamic stabilization is a challenge to researchers in many fields. This study proposes the use of a biomechanical approach to recognize the mechanisms involved in joint stabilization through three different experimental conditions. The first experiment analyzed the Ground Reaction Force (GRF) and the 3D kinematics in participants with (n=10) and without (n=10) chronic ankle instability during walking, running and jumping. The second experiment analyzed the Electromyography signal of tibialis anterior, peroneus longus, peroneus brevis e gastrocnemius lateralis in participants with (n=14) and without (n=14) chronic ankle instability before and after a muscle fatigue protocol. The third experiment (n=20) analyzed the effect of static passive stretching of peroneus longus and peroneus brevis muscles on the ankle sprain simulation. During the locomotion protocols the injured side showed late peaks and an increase of the GRF impulses. The instable ankle showed an increase of dorsiflexion during the initial phase of gait and an increase of eversion during running. The instable ankle also showed a decrease of inversion and an increase of dorsiflexion during jumping. These strategies represent an attempt to improve the joint dynamic stability. There was an increase in sagittal and frontal angular displacement, suggesting more range of motion as well as more stress in the passive structures that are responsible for stabilization in the injured ankle. During muscular fatigue, after an ankle sprain simulation, subjects with healthy joints increase the joint stiffness and the intensity of the ankle eversion muscles activation, before the intervention, differently from subjects with chronic instability. The peroneus longus and brevis stretching exercise followed by the ankle sprain simulation caused a delay on the motor response and a decrease in the activation intensity. The strategies developed by the subjects with chronic instability can be related to the cause and/or the consequence of the dysfunction. The muscular fatigue changes the development of strategies of protection and the stretching exercise can weaken the dynamic stability of the joint