Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2008.tde-12042010-152116
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Giannini Artioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lancha Junior, Antonio Herbert (President)
Franchini, Emerson
Lima, Fernanda Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre perda rápida de peso no judô: prevalência, magnitude, métodos e efeitos sobre o desempenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho
Jjudô
Nutrição
Perda de peso
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivos: desenvolver e validar um questionário e avaliar a prevalência, magnitude e métodos de perda rápida de peso entre atletas de judô; investigar o impacto da perda rápida de peso seguida de um período de recuperação sobre o desempenho relacionado ao judô. Os resultados indicaram que o questionário desenvolvido tem boa validade convergente, é capaz de discriminar dois grupos com diferentes comportamentos de perda de peso e tem elevados índices de estabilidade para todas as suas questões. Sendo considerado válido, ele foi aplicado a ampla e heterogênea amostra de competidores de judô (n=790). Os resultados mostraram que cerca de 90% perde ou já perdeu peso para competir. Eles começam a reduzir o peso no início da adolescência e utilizam, na maior parte das vezes, métodos que resultam em restrição da ingestão energética e em hipoidratação. No outro estudo, 14 atletas do sexo masculino foram alocados em 2 grupos de sete sujeitos cada: controle (CON) e perda de peso (PP). Ambos realizaram uma bateria de testes inicial (PRÉ) e após cinco dias (PÓS). Nesse tempo, o grupo PP reduziu o peso corporal em ~5% utilizando dietas típicas. O grupo CON manteve seu padrão normal de ingestão de alimentos e de treinamento. Os resultados mostraram que ambos os grupos apresentaram ligeira melhora do PRÉ para o PÓS no teste de Wingate. Entretanto, essa melhora foi ligeiramente maior no grupo PP em relação ao grupo CON, indicando que a perda de até 5%, quando seguida por período de 4 horas de recuperação, não tem impacto negativo sobre a performance
Title in English
Rapid weight loss study: prevalence, magnitude, methods and effects judo-related performance
Keywords in English
Judo
Nutrition
Performance
Weight loss
Abstract in English
The present study aimed: to develop and validate a questionnaire and evaluate prevalence, magnitude and methods of rapid weight loss among judo players; to investigate the impact of rapid weight loss followed by a recovery period on judo-related performance. The results indicated that the questionnaire has good convergent validity, it is able to discriminate athletes with different patterns of weight behavior and it has good indexes of stability for all of its questions. Being a valid instrument, it was applied to a great sample of judo competitors (n=790). The results showed that about to 90% of athletes lose weight to compete. They begin to lose weight at early phases of adolescence and uses methods that results in energy restriction and hipohydration. In the other study, 14 male athletes were allocated to two groups of 7 subjects each: control (CON) and weight loss (WL). Both performed a test battery at the beginning of the study (PRE) and after 5 days (POST). During this period, WL group reduced ~5% of body weight by means of typical regimen. CON group kept their normal pattern of food intake and training. The results showed that both groups experienced slight improvements on Wingate performance from PRÉ to POST test. However, this improvement was somewhat greater in WL group compared to CON, which means that up to 5% of body weight loss followed by 4 hour recovery period does not affect negatively judorelated performance.