Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2000.tde-05072021-095908
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Lais Helena Pinheiro Lima e Silva
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2000
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Kiss, Maria Augusta Peduti Dal Molin (Presidente)
Carazzato, Joao Gilberto
Mansoldo, Antonio Carlos
Título em português
Efeito do método de facilitação neuromuscular proprioceptivo na articulação do quadril em jogadores de futebol
Palavras-chave em português
Alongamento
Flexibilidade
FNP
Futebol
Resumo em português
O presente trabalho visou pesquisar o efeito da aplicação de um método para desenvolver a flexibilidade em atletas de futebol. Foram escolhidos os movimentos de flexão, extensão e abdução de quadril, medidos de forma linear (fita métrica metalica de Stanley) e angular (fleximeter), em posição ortostática. Selecionados 37 atletas de futebol de campo de 15 a 19 anos, do sexo masculino, efetuou-se três conjuntos de medidas, onde o G1 e G2 foram os grupos experimentais, com aplicação do método de FNP-3S e o G3 o grupo controle (sem aplicação do método) medidos: 1a) a frio, sem prévio aquecimento ou imediatamente após a aplicação do 3S e 2°) 10 após a primeira medida. Foi feita analise descritiva dos dados e realizada a análise de variância a dois fatores e a correlação intra classe (CCI) entre as repetições. Resultados obtidos: a) não existe diferença significativa nas medidas tomadas no instante zero (a frio) e a 10 após, com fleximeter ou com fita métrica entre G1,G2 e G3 para flexão, extensão e abdução; b) as medidas foram consideradas reprodutíveis, embora com CCI baixos; a abdução com método de fita métrica foi a mais reprodutível; c) não houve efeito agudo da aplicação do 3S nos grupos G1 e G2, com ambos os equipamentos; exceto após a aplicação do 3S, medindo-se com fleximeter na extensão direita
Título em inglês
The proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation (pnf) 3s method effect on the hip joint of soccer players
Palavras-chave em inglês
Flexibility
PNF
Proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation
Soccer
Streaching
Resumo em inglês
The purpose of this study was to analise the immediate effect of one method of developing fiexibility on soccer players using hip extension, flexion and abduction. Linear and angular mesurements were taken, both in upright position. The PNF method was used, more specifically the Scientific Stretch for Sport, on 37 male soccer players, with ages ranging from 15 to 19. The measurement instruments used were: a Stanley Steel metric tape (measurements in centimeters) and Flexometer (in degrees), using a protocol based on the fiexibility standards presented by Leighton (1987) for angular measurements and by Publio (1989) for linear measurements. The measurements of hip flexion, extension and abduction, respectively. Three study groups were measured along three consecutive days. Groups 1 and 2 were experimental and performed FNP-3S, G1 performed it on the first day whereas G2 performed it on the second day. Being the control group, G3 did not performed FNP-3S at any time. Measurements were taken twice each day: first measurement taken immediately after FNP-3S performance, without previous warm-up, and the second taken ten minutes after the first. The descriptive analyses, pared variance analyses and within group correlation were carried out. Final results a) there were not significant diferances between the first mesurements taken and 10 minutes after, with neitherof the groups, equipments or mesurements; b) mesurements were considered reliable, although intraclas coeficient were low; abduction, mesured with Stanley Steel metric tape, were the most reliable; c) there were not an acute effect of 3S application on groups G1 and G2 using both methods, except in the right side extention, after 3S application and mesurements taken with a Stanley Steel metric tape. The results are in agreement with the observations of studies that discuss the lack of flexibility increment in fit and well trained athletes that undergo ADM technics, such as PNF 3S, in a short period basis