Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2009.tde-05062009-075036
Document
Author
Full name
João de Paula Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Umberto Cesar (President)
Benda, Rodolfo Novellino
Oliveira, Jorge Alberto de
Title in Portuguese
A prática constante-aleatória e a diversificação de habilidades motoras
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem motora
Diversificação
Estrutura de prática
Processo adaptativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar os efeitos da quantidade de elementos manipulados na prática variada aleatória, após a prática constante, no processo adaptativo de aprendizagem motora. Participaram do estudo 66 crianças de ambos os gêneros e a tarefa foi de timing coincidente. Foram realizados três experimentos que diferiram no aspecto da tarefa manipulado na prática variada aleatória: velocidade do estímulo visual (experimento 1), padrão seqüencial de resposta (experimento 2) e velocidade do estímulo visual e padrão seqüencial de resposta conjuntamente (experimento 3). Em todos os experimentos, o delineamento envolveu duas quantidades de elementos: três e seis (experimentos 1 e 2); e, nove e trinta e seis (experimento 3). Fez parte do delineamento, também, duas fases de aprendizagem (estabilização e adaptação). As variáveis dependentes foram os erros absoluto, variável, constante e de execução. Os resultados dos três experimentos permitiram concluir que os efeitos das diferentes quantidades de variabilidade na prática aleatória, após a prática constante, no processo adaptativo de aprendizagem motora foram semelhantes
Title in English
The constant-random practice and the motor skill diversification
Keywords in English
Adaptive process
Diversification
Motor learning
Practice schedule
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to investigate the effect of the amount of elements manipulated in random practice, after the constant practice, in the adaptive process in motor learning. Participants were 66 children of both gender and the task was of coincident timing. Three experiments were carried out manipulating the task aspects in the random practice: visual stimulus speed (experiment 1); sequential response pattern (experiment 2); and visual stimulus speed and sequential response pattern simultaneously (experiment 3). In all experiments the design involved two amounts of elements manipulated in random practice: three and six (experiments 1 and 2), nine and thirty six (experiment 3). The design also involved two phases: stabilization and adaptation. The dependent variables were the absolute, variable, constant and execution error. The results of the three experiments allowed concluding that the effects of different quantities of variability in the random practice, after constant practice, in the adaptive process of motor learning were similar