Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2020.tde-18032020-095618
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Carreira Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Barbanti, Valdir Jose (President)
Oliveira, Jose Guilmar Mariz de
Tani, Go
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da atitude do aluno ingressante na Universidade de São Paulo para com a disciplina educação física
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitude
Educação física
Ensino superior
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo objetivou investigar a atitude dos alunos ingressantes, no ano de 1985 na Universidade de São Paulo, em relação a disciplina Educação Física. A atitude dos alunos participantes da pesquisa foi estudada através de um questionário (escala tipo Likert) composto de 20 questões atitudinais relacionadas, principalmente, com os itens da legislação vigente em Educação Física e citações usuais em nossa sociedade. O instrumento de pesquisa foi submetido a três formas de análise no sentido de testar sua eficiência frente ao objetivo proposto, a saber: análise fatorial, análise correlacional e análise do poder de discriminação dos itens. O estudo foi realizado no Campus São Paulo da Universidade de São Paulo, com os alunos nascidos entre os anos de 1964 e 1969, participantes do processo de escolarização após os efeitos do decreto Lei número 69.450, de 01 de novembro de 1971. Os alunos apresentaram uma atitude positiva, da ordem de 64,93% do escore total positivo possível, para o conjunto de itens do instrumento de pesquisa. Observou-se que dentre os fatores analisados pelo instrumento destacaram-se como negativos: a) motivos para a dispensa da Educação Física; b) finalidade da prática da Educação Física; e c) substituição da prática. De acordo com os resultados do questionário, observou-se a contradição ds respostas dadas às questões especialmente no que tange a valorização da prática da Educação Física como uma necessidade à vida de toda e qualquer pessoa, com valor de 94,90% de concordância em contraposição à dispensa das pessoas que não desejem a prática, com valor de 65,04% de concordância. O estudo mostrou a insuficiência de informações do primeiro e segundo graus de ensino quanto aos princípios, objetivos e critérios da Educação Física. O estudo mostrou ainda que, para o grupo investigado, a prática da atividade física extra-escolar parece não ter contribuído de forma acentuada na atitude desses alunos frente a disciplina
Title in English
The attitude of new enrolled studentes at the Universidade de São Paulo regarding the discipline of pfysical education
Keywords in English
Attitudes
Physical education
University
Abstract in English
The study has in view to investigate the attitude of new enrolled students in the year of 1985 at USP (Universidade de São Paulo) regarding the discipline of Physical Education. The attitude of the participant students of the research was been studied through a questionnaire (scale type Likert) composed of 20 questions related mainly with the iterns of the items of the effective legislation in Physical Education and common citations in our society. The reserach instrument was submitted to three forms of factorial and correlational analysis and analysis of the power of discrimination of the items. The study was accomplished at the Campus São Paulo of USP (Universidade de São Paulo), with students born in the period of 1964 to 1969, participants of the effects of the Ordinance Law n.68450 of november, 1st, 1971. The students presented a positive attitude of the possible positive total score for the group of items of the research. It was observed that among the analyzed factors of the research, outstanding as negatives were: a) reasons for not attending Physical Education; b) purpose of the practice and; c) substitution of the practice. In accordance with the results of the questionnaire, the contradiction of the answers were observed, especially those given to the questions related to the valuation of Physical Education practice as a need to the life of all and any person, with a value of 94,90% of agreement in opposition to people not attendance with a value of 65.04 of agreement. The study showed the insufficiency of information of the 1st and 2nd grade of teaching regarding the principle, objectives and standards of physical Education. It also showed for the analyzed group, the practice of extra-school physical activities seems not to have contributed in an accentuated way in the attitude of these students opposite to the discipline