Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.38.2018.tde-30102018-104516
Document
Author
Full name
Hilton de Castro Galvão Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Simone, Luiz Ricardo Lopes de (President)
Abbate, Patricia Oristanio Vaz de Lima
Amaral, Vanessa Simão do
Belz, Carlos Eduardo
Dornellas, Ana Paula Siqueira
Title in English
Taxonomy and Cladistic Analysis of Plakobranchidae (Gastropoda: Sacoglossa)
Keywords in English
Sea slugs; Heterobranchia; Phylogeny; Total Evidence; Morphology.
Abstract in English
The comprehension of the evolutionary history of the order Sacoglossa is fundamental to understand the adaptive radiation of Heterobranchia, the most morphologically heterogeneous group in Gastropoda. Sacoglossans form a well-supported monophyletic group, but the relationship of its internal clades is still confused. Plakobranchidae is the most diverse family and the main systematic problem of Sacoglossa since the lack of detailed descriptions provided many synonyms and invalid taxa from genus to species level. The family Plakobranchidae resulted in a monophyletic group only in few phylogenetic hypotheses of Sacoglossa. However, either molecular or morphological data were usually analyzed to reconstruct Sacoglossa phylogeny, while an integrative approach has never been applied for such purpose. A total 42 species, including 30 species of Plakobranchidae, 10 related species in Sacoglossa and other two heterobranchs, was analyzed to test the monophyly of Plakobanchidae and the relationship of its internal clades. A parsimonious phylogenetic analysis was performed in TNT considering 109 characters of external morphology, internal anatomy and ecology data. Molecular partial sequences of two mitochondrial (COI, 16S) and three nuclear (H3, 18S and 28S) genes were used to build a phylogenetic hypothesis under Bayesian Inference and Maximum Likelihood criteria. One final BI analysis was performed with a combined matrix with molecular, morphological and ecological data of all analyzed taxa. Plakobranchidae resulted as monophyletic only in morphological and combined data, but the monophyletic status of the genera Plakobranchus van Hasselt, Thuridilla Bergh and Elysia Risso, 1818 was fully supported by all analyses. Species within the multi-diverse Elysia form similar clades in all different analysis matching with prior synonymized names, meaning that old names might be resurrected for a better explanation of the natural history of this genus.
Title in Portuguese
Taxonomia e Análise Cladística de Plakobranchidae (Gastropoda: Sacoglossa)
Keywords in Portuguese
Lesmas-do-mar; Heterobranchia; Filogenia; Evidência Total; Morfologia.
Abstract in Portuguese
Compreender a evolução da ordem Sacoglossa é de fundamental importância para o entendimento da irradiação adaptativa de Heterobranchia, o grupo de Gastropoda mais morfologicamente diverso. Os sacoglossos formam um grupo monofilético bem suportado, mas as relações dos seus clados internos ainda é confusa. Plakobranchidae é a família mais diversa e com os principais problemas sistemáticos de Sacoglossa, uma vez que a ausência de descrições detalhadas contribuiu para muitas sinonimizações e invalidações de táxons em níveis de gênero e de espécie. A família Plakobranchidae resultou em um grupo monofilético apenas em poucas hipóteses filogenéticas de Sacoglossa. Entretanto, apenas dados moleculares ou morfológicos foram analisados para reconstruir a filogenia de Sacoglossa, enquanto que uma abordagem integrativa nunca foi feita para esse propósito. Um total de 42 espécies, incluidon 30 espécies de Plakobranhida, 10 de espécies próximas em Sacoglossa e dois outros heterobrâqnuios, foram analisados para testar a monofilia de Plakobranchidae e as relações entre seus grupos internos. Uma análise filogenética de parcimônia foi realizada no TNT considerando 109 caracteres da morfologia externa, anatomia interna e dados ecológicos. Sequências moleculares dois genes mitocondriais (COI, 16S) e três nucleares (H3, 18S e 28S) foram usados para construir hipóteses filogenéticas sob os critérios de Inferência Bayesiana e Máxima Verossimilhança. Uma última análise bayesiana foi feita com os dados moleculares, morfológicos e cológicos combinados em uma matriz. Plakobanchidae resultou como um grupo monofilético apenas nas análises com dados morfológicos e dados combinados, mas a monofilia dos gêneros Plakobranchus, Thurudilla e Elysia foram bem suportados em todas as análises. Espécies do multi-diverso Elysia formam clados similares nas diferentes análises que coincidem com nomes sinonimizados do gênero, o que significa que nomes antigos do grupo podem ser reerguidos para explicar melhor a história evolutiva do grupo.