Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2022.tde-26082022-104612
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Ernesto Camacho Mansani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Koh, Manoela Maria Marinho (President)
Pastana, Murilo Nogueira de Lima
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza
Title in Portuguese
Descrição osteológica das espécies do gênero Paracheirodon (Characiformes, Characidae) e discussão sobre miniaturização dentro do gênero
Keywords in Portuguese
anatomia
caracteres redutivos
deleção terminal
heterocronia
Paracheirodon
Abstract in Portuguese
Paracheirodon, gênero da família Characidae, inclui três espécies distribuídas na bacia amazônica. São peixes miniatura, muito populares no comércio de peixes ornamentais, principalmente por possuírem coloração exuberante e comportamento social. O processo de miniaturização é comumente associado à presença de diversos graus de redução de caracteres morfológicos advindos de truncamento ontogenético. Neste estudo é descrita a osteologia completa das espécies de Paracheirodon, nunca antes realizada incluindo todos os complexos ósseos, e é feita uma análise comparativa entre as espécies. O processo evolutivo de miniaturização no gênero é avaliado com base no estudo comparado da série ontogenética de espécies relacionadas. A análise aponta que as três espécies possuem características provenientes do truncamento ontogenético, especialmente Paracheirodon simulans, provavelmente em decorrência da diminuição do tamanho do corpo ao longo da evolução do grupo.
Title in English
Osteological description of the species of the genus Paracheirodon (Characiformes, Characidae) and discussion of miniaturization within the genus
Keywords in English
anatomy
deletion terminal
heterochrony
Paracheirodon
reductive characters
Abstract in English
Paracheirodon, a genus of the family Characidae, includes three species distributed in the Amazon basin. They are miniature fishes, very popular in the ornamental fish trade due to their exuberant coloration and social behavior. The process of miniaturization is commonly associated with the presence of different degrees of reduction of morphological characters resulted from developmental truncation. In this study, the entire osteology of Paracheirodon species, never undertaken is described including all bone complexes, along with a comparative analysis among the species. The evolutionary process of miniaturization in the genus is evaluated based on the comparative study of the ontogenetic series of closely related species. The analysis points out the three species have bone characteristics resulted of developmental truncation, in particular Paracheirodon simulans, probably due to the evolutionary body-size reduction in the evolution of the group.