Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2017.tde-20062017-112432
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Caracanhas Cavallari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Simone, Luiz Ricardo Lopes de (President)
Cunha, Carlo Magenta da
Romera, Bárbara Louise Valentas
Title in English
Taxonomical study on the Vetigastropoda (Mollusca) from Canopus Bank, NE Brazil, with further remarks on their distribution along the Western Atlantic
Keywords in English
Diversity
Gastropoda
Revision
Seamount
Zonation
Abstract in English
A taxonomic revision of 29 species distributed in 12 vetigastropod families collected in a 60-260 m depth range at Canopus Bank, a seamount off NE Brazil, is performed based on detailed shell morphology. Their distribution and bathymetric ranges are re-examined based on specimens from Canopus and the MZSP collection. Three possibly new species are revealed and tentatively described: Arene aff. brareus can be distinguished by a large shell for the genus; sculpture consisting of spiral cords ornamented by large, semi-hollow, scale-like spines; cords separated by equally wide, deep interspaces and thin axial growth lines more visible in the interspaces; protoconch sculptured by small, subsutural axial lamellae; and color ranging from white to intense reddish, darker on spiral cords, and lighter at the base, with a yellow apex. Parviturbo aff. tuberculosus can be told apart from local congeners by its slightly taller than wide shell, which is profusely sculptured by a reticulate pattern of equally strong axial ribs and spiral cords, with angular nodules at the intersections. Calliostoma sp.1 shows no close affinities with any other local congener and is characterized by a small shells with convex whorls and a large, rounded apex; ivory white ground color with honey yellow apex and spiral cords; sculpture consisting of 4-6 narrow, nodulous spiral cords per whorl; suture marked by a suprasutural cord; inflated and mostly smooth base; narrow, shallow, and axially sculptured umbilicus. Moreover, three species have their distributions expanded northward from SE to NE Brazilian waters: Emarginula suspira Simone & Cunha, 2014, Hemimarginula hemitoma Simone & Cunha, 2014, and Homalopoma boffi Marini, 1975. Three species have their northern range limit expanded from Bahia state to Ceará state: Arene flexispina Leal & Coelho, 1985 and Turbo heisei Prado, 1999; a single NE Brazilian species is newly reported from northern waters: Haplocochlias risoneideneryae Barros, Santos, Santos, Cabral & Acioli, 2002; and another species, previously known only from Pernambuco state, is newly reported from Ceará state, also in NE Brazil: Solariella quinni Barros & Pereira, 2008. Two Caribbean species are firstly reported in the SW Atlantic: Dentistyla dentifera (Dall, 1889) and Gaza cf. fischeri (Dall, 1889); and a species previously reported from the Venezuelan shelf is firstly recorded in Brazilian waters: Parviturbo annejoffeae Rubio, Rolán & Lee, 2015. The bathymetric ranges of 11 species are expanded. High-resolution photographs of the type specimens, SEM images, and comparisons with local congeners are also provided
Title in Portuguese
Estudo taxonômico sobre os Vetigastropoda (Mollusca) do Banco de Canopus, Nordeste do Brasil, com comentários adicionais sobre sua distribuição ao longo do Atlântico Oeste
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade
Gastropoda
Montanha submarina
Revisão
Zonação
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma revisão taxonômica de 29 espécies distribuídas em 12 famílias de vetigastrópodes coletadas a 60-260 m de profundidade no Banco de Canopus, uma montanha submarina do Nordeste do Brasil, é fornecida com base na morfologia detalhada da concha. Sua distribuição e intervalos batimétricos são reexaminados com base em espécimes de Canopus e da coleção do MZSP. Três espécies possivelmente novas são reveladas e tentativamente descritas: Arene aff. briareus pode ser distinguido por uma concha grande para o gênero; escultura constituída por cordas espirais ornamentadas por espinhos grandes, semi-ocos e escalares; cordas separadas por intervalos igualmente amplos e profundos e linhas de crescimento axiais finas mais visíveis nos inter-espaços; protoconcha esculturada por pequenas lamelas axiais subsuturais; e cor variando de branco a avermelhado intenso, mais escura nas costelas espirais, e mais clara na base, com um ápice amarelo. Parviturbo aff. tuberculosus pode ser distinguida dos congéneres locais pela sua concha mais alta do que larga, profusamente esculturada por um padrão reticulado de costelas axiais igualmente fortes e cordas espirais, com nódulos angulares nas intersecções. Calliostoma sp.1 não apresenta estreitas afinidades com qualquer outro congênere local e é caracterizado por uma concha pequena com voltas convexas e um grande ápice arredondado; cor branco-marfim com ápice e cordas espirais amarelo mel; escultura de 4-6 cordas espirais estreitas e nodulosas por volta; sutura marcada por um cordão suprasutural; base inflada e lisa; umbílico estreito, raso e axialmente esculturado. Três espécies têm suas distribuições expandidas para o norte, de águas do SE para o NE do Brasil: Emarginula suspira Simone & Cunha, 2014, Hemimarginula hemitoma Simone & Cunha, 2014, e Homalopoma boffi Marini, 1975. Três espécies têm seu limite de extensão norte expandido da Bahia para o Ceará: Arene flexispina Leal & Coelho, 1985 e Turbo heisei Prado, 1999; Uma única espécie brasileira do NE é relatada para águas do Norte: Haplocochlias risoneideneryae Barros, Santos, Santos, Cabral & Acioli, 2002; E uma outra espécie, anteriormente conhecida apenas do estado de Pernambuco, é reportada para o estado do Ceará: Solariella quinni Barros & Pereira, 2008. Duas espécies caribenhas são registradas pela primeira vez no Atlântico sudoeste: Dentistyla dentifera (Dall, 1889) e Gaza cf. fischeri (Dall, 1889); e uma espécie reportada previamente para a plataforma venezuelana é registrada pela primeira vez no Brasil: Parviturbo annejoffeae Rubio, Rolán & Lee, 2015. As distribuições batimétricas de 11 espécies são expandidas. Fotografias dos espécimes tipo, imagens MEV e comparações com congêneres locais são fornecidas