Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.38.2017.tde-19072017-174916
Document
Author
Full name
Hingrid Yara Souza Quintino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Cleide (President)
Ide, Sergio
Prado, Laura Rocha
Rosa, Simone Policena
Vanin, Sergio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Análise filogenética da subfamília Mastinocerinae LeConte, 1881 (Insecta, Coleoptera, Phengodidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Elateroidea
Filogenia
morfologia
relacionamentos.
taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta um estudo morfológico detalhado da subfamília Mastinocerinae LeConte 1881 (Coleoptera: Phengodidae) visando testar a monofilia da mesma, bem como elucidar o posicionamento filogenético dos gêneros que a compõem. A maioria dos gêneros da subfamília foram amostrados no grupo-interno com, ao menos um terminal, num total de 61 terminais. O grupo-externo incluiu nove terminais, representantes de outras famílias da superfamília Elateroidea: Rhagophthalmus Motschulsky 1854 (Rhagophthalmidae), Telegeusidae Leng 1920, Amydetes Illiger 1807 e Magnolocus McDermott 1966 (Lampyridae), Acladocera Wittmer 1981 (Penicillophorinae), Pseudophengodes 1930 e Zarhipis LeConte 1881. A matriz de caracteres foi analisada com base no critério de parcimônia com busca heurística no programa TNT v. 2.0. Uma árvore mais parcimoniosa foi obtida. Neste estudo, Mastinocerinae como definido, não forma um grupo monofilético. Os gêneros que incluíram mais de um terminal, em sua maioria não foram recuperados como clados e os caracteres diagnósticos tradicionalmente utilizados, na maioria não correspondem a sinapomorfias.
Title in English
Cladistic analysis of subfamily Mastinocerinae LeConte, 1881 (Insecta, Coleoptera, Phengodidae).
Keywords in English
Filogeny
morphology Elateroidea
relationships.
taxonomy
Abstract in English
A cladistic analysis for the subfamily Mastinocerinae LeConte 1881 (Coleoptera: Phengodidae) is hereby presented, based on a detailed morphological study, in order to test the group´s monophyly and investigate the phylogenetic position of the genera that are comprised in it. Most of the subfamily genera were sampled in the ingroup at least one terminal (in a total of 61 terminals). The outgroup comprises nine terminals, representing other families of the superfamily Elateroidea: Rhagophthalmus Motschulsky 1854 (Rhagophthalmidae), Telegeusidae Leng 1920, Amydetes Illiger 1807 and Magnolocus McDermott 1966 (Lampyridae), Acladocera Wittmer 1981 (Penicillophorinae), Pseudophengodes Pic 1930 and Zarhipis LeConte 1881 (Phengodinae). The matrix was analyzed based on the criterion of parsimony with heuristic search in the program TNT v. 2.0. A more parsimonious tree was obtained. The results indicate that, Mastinocerinae as defined, is not monophyletic. Genera that included more than one terminal were, as a rule, not supported as clades, and the traditional diagnostic characters for the most part did not correspond synapomorphies.