Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2024.tde-19042024-145517
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Enrique Luisi Lopez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Schwertner, Cristiano Feldens (President)
Campos, Luiz Alexandre
Grazia, Jocélia
Title in English
Phylogenetic analysis of Phloeidae Amyot & Serville, 1843 (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Pentatomomorpha: Pentatomoidea) and its position in the superfamily Pentatomoidea, based on morphological studies
Keywords in English
Citizen science
Morphology
Neotropical bark bugs
Neotropical Heteroptera
Phylogenetic analysis
Abstract in English
The family Phloeidae, a.k.a. Neotropical bark bugs, is one of the less speciose families of Pentatomoidea, with three species included in two genera, Phloea Spinola and Phloeophana Kirkaldy. Distributed in the Neotropics, these bugs are recognized by the large size, flattened body, presence of foliaceous expansions throughout the body, eyes divided into dorsal and ventral portions, and cryptic coloration, camouflaging themselves in the barks of the trees. Despite their larger size, the identity of the three species is not well delimited, their distribution is sparsely known, and their relationships with other Pentatomoidea families is still unknown. Besides that, some authors debate wether the enigmatic genus Serbana Distant, described from Borneo, should be included in Phloeidae or not. In this dissertation, we present a morphological review of the family Phloeidae in the Neotropics (considering Phloea and Phloeophana), providing new diagnoses for the family, genera and species, an identification key for adults and nymphs of the three species, and describing chromatic variation in Phloea subquadrata Spinola. We also review the literature and present synonymic lists and updated distribution maps, including unpublished data from collection specimens and citizen science platforms. We also performed a phylogenetic analysis using a morphological approach to investigate two main questions: the relationships between Phloeidae and the other pentatomoids, and wether Serbana is included in Phloeidae or not. A morphological matrix with 123 revised characters was assembled, and 71 species in 12 families were included in our analyses. Photographic documentation is provided for most of the morphological characters. Our results corroborated that Serbana should be included in Phloeidae, as sister group to Phloea + Phloeophana. The three genera share many synapomorphies, which are discussed in this study. Our results are dubious regarding the phylogenetic relationships of the Phloeidae (including Serbana), suggesting two distinct hypotheses: a sister group relationship between Phloeidae and Scutelleridae, or Phloeidae as sister group of a large clade including Scuteleridae and other four Pentatomoidea families. Finally, we briefly discuss the incongruence between our morphological data and recent molecular evidence supporting Serbana as part of the Pentatomidae, and possible morphological convergences as a possible explanation for the incongruences we found.
Title in Portuguese
Análise filogenética de Phloeidae Amyot & Serville, 1843 (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Pentatomomorpha: Pentatomoidea) e seu posicionamento na superfamília Pentatomoidea, com base em estudos morfológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise filogenética
Bichos-casca neotropicais
Ciência cidadã
Heteroptera
neotropicais
Morfologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os percevejos da família Phloeidae, conhecidos como bichos-casca neotropicais, são uma das famílias menos especiosas de Pentatomoidea, com três espécies incluídas em dois gêneros, Phloea Spinola e Phloeophana Kirkaldy. Distribuídos na região Neotropical, esses percevejos são reconhecidos pelo tamanho grande, corpo achatado, presença de expansões foliáceas pelo corpo, olhos divididos em porções dorsal e ventral e coloração críptica, se camuflando nas cascas das árvores. Apesar de seu tamanho grande, a identidade das três espécies não é bem delimitada, sua distribuição é pouco conhecida e suas relações com outras famílias de Pentatomoidea são desconhecidas. Além disso, alguns autores debatem se o enigmático gênero Serbana Distant, descrito de Bornéu, deveria ser incluído em Phloeidae ou não. Nesta dissertação, nós apresentamos uma revisão morfológica da família Phloeidae na região Neotropical (considerando Phloea e Phloeophana), fornecendo novas diagnoses para a família, gêneros e espécies, uma chave de identificação para adultos e ninfas das três espécies, e descrevendo variação cromática em Phloea subquadrata Spinola. Nós também revisamos a literatura e apresentamos listas sinonímicas e mapas de distribuição atualizados, incluindo dados não publicados de espécimes de coleção e de plataformas de ciência cidadã. Realizamos uma análise filogenética utilizando uma abordagem morfológica para investigar duas questões principais: as relações entre Phloeidae e os outros pentatomóideos, e se Serbana está incluído em Phloeidae ou não. Uma matriz morfológica com 123 caracteres revisados foi elaborada, e 71 espécies em 12 famílias foram incluídas em nossas análises. Documentação fotográfica foi fornecida para a maioria dos caracteres morfológicos. Nossos resultados corroboraram que Serbana deveria ser incluído em Phloeidae, como grupo-irmão de Phloea + Phloeophana. Os três gêneros compartilham muitas sinapomorfias, que são discutidas neste estudo. Nossos resultados são dúbios no que diz respeito às relações filogenéticas de Phloeidae (incluindo Serbana), sugerindo duas hipóteses distintas: uma relação de grupos-irmãos entre Phloeidae e Scutelleridae, ou Phloeidae como grupo-irmão de um grande clado que inclui Scutelleridae e outras quatro famílias de Pentatomoidea. Finalmente, discutimos brevemente a incongruência entre nossos dados morfológicos e evidências moleculares recentes suportando Serbana como parte de Pentatomidae, e possíveis convergências morfológicas como uma possível explicação para as incongruências encontradas.