Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2020.tde-19012021-101137
Document
Author
Full name
Natan Carvalho Pedro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Simone, Luiz Ricardo Lopes de (President)
Abbate, Daniel
Pimenta, Alexandre Dias
Title in Portuguese
Estudo taxonômico do gênero Thaisella Clench, 1947 (Mollusca, Neogastropoda: Muricidae) da costa brasileira, baseado em anatomia comparada
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia comparada
Costa brasileira
Morfologia
Taxonomia
Thaisella
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Thaisella está representado no Brasil por três espécies, típicas de regiões estuarinas: Thaisella coronata, Thaisella trinitatensis e Thaisella mariae. Essas espécies apresentam problemas em relação a sua taxonomia, oriundos da notável variabilidade conquiliológica e da enigmática distribuição desconexa. Diante desse cenário, o estudo morfológico e anatômico comparativo das três espécies reconhecidas para a costa brasileira é aqui apresentado com base em amostras provenientes de diversos conjuntos estuarinos ao longo da costa nacional. Os resultados obtidos permitem o reconhecimento de três morfotipos de T. mariae e dois morfótipos de T. trinitatensis, aparentemente restritamente distribuídos em diferentes regiões estuarinas da costa brasileira. Essas descobertas revelaram um conjunto de características distintivas que sugerem que T. mariae e T. trinitatensis representam complexos de espécies. Três espécies possivelmente novas são reveladas, culminando na exclusão de T. coronata da costa brasileira, aqui reconhecida apenas para a costa da África Ocidental. No presente estudo, uma discussão é oferecida sobre a alocação de T. mariae no gênero Thaisella com base nas diferenças encontradas nos caracteres conquiliológicos, operculares e do sistema reprodutor, em relação as demais espécies. Adicionalmente, buscou-se ampliar a compreensão dos caracteres morfológicos que definem o gênero Thaisella, que são aqui reinterpretados e expandidos.
Title in English
Taxonomic study of the genus Thaisella Clench, 1947 (Mollusca, Neogastropoda: Muricidae) from the Brazilian coast, based on comparative anatomy
Keywords in English
Brazilian coast
Comparative anatomy
Morphology
Taxonomy
Thaisella
Abstract in English
The genus Thaisella is represented in Brazil by three species typically found in estuarine regions: Thaisella coronata, Thaisella trinitatensis and Thaisella mariae. The taxonomy of these species is still an issue of discussion because of their remarkable conchological variability but also due to the enigmatic disconnectivity of their distributions. Both morphological and anatomical comparative studies of the three species recognized for the Brazilian coast are provided herein based on samples from several estuarine groups along the national coast. The results presented herein allow for the recognition of three morphotypes of T. mariae and two morphotypes of T. trinitatensis, apparently restricted to different estuarine regions on the Brazilian coast. These findings reveal a set of distinctive features, suggesting that T. mariae and T. trinitatensis represent species complexes. Three possible new species are revealed, culminating in the exclusion of T. coronata from the Brazilian coast, which is herein recognized only for the West African coast. A discussion on the allocation of T. mariae in the genus Thaisella is provided based on the differences found in conchological, opercular and reproductive system characters in comparison to the remaining species. Additionally, the morphological characters that define the genus Thaisella are re-interpreted and expanded herein.