Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.38.2023.tde-17082023-144452
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius José Carvalho Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Mario Cesar Cardoso de (President)
Britto, Marcelo Ribeiro de
Lecointre, Guillaume
Montoya, Carlos Luis do Nascimiento
Stiassny, Melanie
Title in English
Ontogeny and phylogeny in Trichomycteridae (Teleostei, Siluriformes): patterns in the development of morphological complexes
Keywords in English
Catfish
Heterochrony
Ontogeny
Philogeny
Trichomycteridae
Abstract in English
This thesis offers the first large-scale study on the ontogeny of the musculoskeletal system in Trichomycteridae and its implications for understanding the phylogenetic relationships and evolution of the family. Trichomycteridae is a monophyletic group of neotropical catfish with exceptionally rich morphological diversity. This diversity is reflected in a wide range of habitats and trophic niches. The feeding habits of the group vary from invertivores to strict hematophagy, the latter a unique case in Actinopterygii. Using developmental series and juvenile specimens representing most trichomycterid lineages, detailed descriptions of the development of various musculoskeletal systems of the head, such as the mandibular complex, opercular apparatus, branchial skeleton, suspensorium, and neurocranium are presented. Such information, new for the most part, provides a solid framework for formulating and testing hypotheses of homology, some of which representing long-standing controversies in Siluriformes, such as the supraoccipital, parietal, pterotic, extrascapular, and posttemporal. Observations also permit direct mapping of transformation sequences and connections between highly divergent conditions in adult specimens, such as the mouth apparatus of juveniles and adults of Vandelliinae. Results obtained are incorporated into new morphological and total evidence phylogenetic analyses with broader taxonomic and data density than previously available, allowing a detailed understanding of the diversification history of Trichomycteridae. Those results are combined with developmental information to provide an ontogenetic framework for testing a new method for detecting heterochronies designed to map paedo- and peromorphic phenomena in the family. The most relevant phylogenetic results are that Microcambevinae probably result from long-branched attraction, and the identification of a new clade composed of Stenolicmus ix and Ammoglanis pulex, previously assigned to Sarcoglanidinae, and the removal of Potamoglanis from Tridentinae. The synergism of phylogenetic hypothesis with ontogeny reveals wide-evolutionary patterns, showing that Trichomycteridae is a mostly paedomorphic family, a ground plan upon which numerous internested peramorphic apomorphies have evolved. One major event of miniaturization occurred at the base of a large clade, here named the miniature clade. Within that clade, there are various events of further reduction in size. Surprisingly, within the miniature clade there is also an event of reverse size-increase, a phenomenon detected not only by phylogenetic structure but also by marks left in the structure and development of different anatomical complexes.
Title in Portuguese
Ontogenia e filogenia de Trichomycteridae (Teleostei, Siluriformes): padrões no desenvolvimento de complexos morphológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bagres
Heterocronia
Ontogenia
Phylogenia
Trichomycteridae
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese oferece o primeiro estudo em larga escala sobre a ontogenia do sistema musculoesquelético em Trichomycteridae e suas implicações para compreender as relações filogenéticas e a evolução da família. Trichomycteridae é um grupo monofilético de bagres neotropicais com uma diversidade morfológica excepcionalmente rica. Essa diversidade é refletida em uma ampla gama de habitats e nichos tróficos. Os hábitos alimentares do grupo variam de invertívoros a hematofagia estrita, sendo este último um caso único em Actinopterygii. Utilizando séries de desenvolvimento e espécimes juvenis que representam a maioria das linhagens da família, são apresentadas descrições detalhadas do desenvolvimento de vários sistemas musculoesqueléticos da cabeça, como o complexo mandibular, aparelho opercular, suspensório, arco hioide, arcos branquiais, e neurocrânio. Essas informações, em sua maioria novas, fornecem uma base sólida para formular e testar hipóteses de homologia, algumas das quais representando controvérsias de longa data em Siluriformes, como o supraoccipital, parietal, pterótico, extrascapular e posttemporal. As observações também permitem o mapeamento direto de sequências de transformação e conexões entre condições altamente divergentes em espécimes adultos, como o aparelho bucal de juvenis e adultos de Vandelliinae. Os resultados obtidos são incorporados em novas análises filogenéticas morfológicas e de evidências totais, com uma representação taxonômica mais ampla e densidade de dados maior do que antes disponível, 7 permitindo uma compreensão detalhada da história de diversificação de Trichomycteridae. Esses resultados são combinados com informações de desenvolvimento para fornecer um arcabouço ontogenético para testar um novo método de detecção de heterocronias projetado para mapear fenômenos de paedomorfia e peramorfia na família. Os resultados filogenéticos mais relevantes são que Microcambevinae provavelmente é resultado do fenômeno de atração de ramos longos, a identificação de um novo clado composto por Stenolicmus ix e Ammoglanis pulex, anteriormente atribuídos a Sarcoglanidinae, e a exclusão de Potamoglanis de Tridentinae. A sinergia da hipótese filogenética com a ontogenia revela padrões evolutivos amplos, mostrando que Trichomycteridae é uma família principalmente paedomórfica, um plano de base sobre o qual numerosas apomorfias peromórficas evoluíram. Um evento importante de miniaturização ocorreu na base de um grande clado, aqui chamado de clado miniatura. Dentro desse clado, existem vários eventos de redução adicional de tamanho. Surpreendentemente, dentro do clado miniatura também ocorre um evento de aumento reverso de tamanho, um fenômeno detectado não apenas pela estrutura filogenética, mas também pelas características deixadas na estrutura e desenvolvimento de diferentes complexos anatômicos.