Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2022.tde-11082022-113411
Document
Author
Full name
Péricles Vinicius Gentile
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Naercio Aquino (President)
Mattox, George Mendes Taliaferro
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza
Title in Portuguese
Relações filogenéticas em Xenurobrycon Myers & Miranda-Ribeiro e discussão sobre miniaturização no gênero (Characiformes: Characidae: Stevardiinae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento truncado
Dimorfismo sexual
Heterocronia
Sistemática
Tyttocharax sp
Abstract in Portuguese
As espécies de Xenurobrycon possuem notáveis novidades evolutivas ligadas a caracteres sexuais secundários e importantes características redutivas decorrentes do processo de miniaturização. Quatro hipóteses sobre as relações filogenéticas das espécies de Xenurobrycon são apresentadas com base na análise de parcimônia de 128 caracteres morfológicos obtidos através do estudo de todas as espécies válidas do gênero e 3 morfotipos adicionais, possivelmente novas espécies. O grupo externo é composto por 9 táxons, a maioria membros de Xenurobryconini e todos integrantes da subfamília Stevardiinae. Xenurobrycon é recuperado como grupo monofilético, suportado por 23 sinapomorfias, das quais 18 são exclusivas e 05 são homoplásticas. O monofiletismo da tribo Xenurobryconini é recuperado na análise filogenética, onde Scopaeocharax aparece como grupo irmão de (Xenurobrycon + Tyttocharax). Dos 128 caracteres utilizados, 45 são relacionados ao processo de truncamento ontogenético, avaliado por meio do estudo comparativo entre as espécies miniaturas e a sequência de desenvolvimento de espécies filogeneticamente próximas (Moenkhausia pittieri e Salminus brasiliensis). Foi observado dois principais eventos de truncamento ontogenético na evolução de Xenurobryconini, um na base do clado composto por Xenurobrycon e Tyttocharax, outro em Xenurobrycon coracoralinae. Tyttocharax revelou-se o gênero com as espécies mais truncadas da tribo. A análise filogenética das espécies de Xenurobrycon indicou que o clado que inclui Xenurobrycon macropus e Xenurobrycon sp. C é irmão das demais espécies do gênero, apresentando um padrão único de escama caudal hipertrofiada na tribo. Xenurobrycon pteropus, Xenurobrycon sp. A e Xenurobrycon sp. B formam um grupo monofilético. Xenurobrycon coracoralinae é espécie irmã deste clado em todas as árvores mais parcimoniosa. A posição de Xenurobrycon varii, Xenurobrycon polyancistrus, e, sobretudo, de Xenurobrycon heterodon variam entre os cladogramas propostos. De acordo com esta análise, fica evidente que a evolução de Xenurobrycon está intimamente relacionada a novidades evolutivas relacionadas a caracteres sexuais secundários.
Title in English
Phylogenetic relationships of Xenurobrycon Myers & Miranda-Ribeiro with discussions of miniaturization within the genus (Characiformes: Characidae: Stevardiinae)
Keywords in English
Developmental truncation
Heterochony
Sexual dimorphism
Systematic
Tyttocharax sp
Abstract in English
Species of Xenurobrycon hold remarkable evolutionary novelties related to secondary sexual characters and important paedomorphic features resultant of the miniaturization process. Four equally parsimonious hypotheses on the phylogenetic relationships of Xenurobrycon species are presented based on the analysis of 128 morphological characters obtained through the study of all valid species of the genus and 3 additional morphotypes, possibly new species. The outgroup is composed of 9 taxa, mostly members of Xenurobryconini and all members of the Stevardiinae. Xenurobrycon is recovered as a monophyletic group, supported by 23 synapomorphies, of which 18 are exclusive and five are homoplastic. The monophyly of the tribe Xenurobryconini, where Scopaeocharax appears as a sister group of (Xenurobrycon + Tyttocharax). Of the 128 characters used, 45 are related to the ontogenetic truncation process, evaluated by a comparative study between the miniature species and the developmental sequence of closely related species (Moenkhausia pittieri and Salminus brasiliensis). Two main ontogenetic truncation events were observed in the evolution of Xenurobryconini, one in the base of the clade composed by Xenurobrycon and Tyttocharax, another in Xenurobrycon coracoralinae. Tyttocharax as revealed as the genus having the most truncated species in the tribe. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that the clade that includes Xenurobrycon macropus and Xenurobrycon sp. C is the sister group of the remaining species of the genus, exhibiting a unique pattern of hypertrophied caudal scale in the tribe. Xenurobrycon pteropus, Xenurobrycon sp. A and Xenurobrycon sp. B form a monophyletic group. Xenurobrycon coracoralinae is the sister specie of this clade in all trees. The position of Xenurobrycon varii, Xenurobrycon polyancistrus, and, mainly, of Xenurobrycon heterodon vary among the cladograms, possibly due to missing entries of X. heterodon. According to this analysis, it is evident that the evolution of Xenurobrycon is intimately related to evolutionary novelties associated to secondary sexual characters.