Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.38.2017.tde-09102017-140924
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Ávila da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Marcos Domingos Siqueira (President)
Araújo, Paula Beatriz de
Bueno, Sergio Luiz de Siqueira
Faria, Fabíola Cristina Ribeiro de
Santos, Kátia Christol dos
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica da família Serolidae Dana, 1853 (Crustacea: Isopoda) no oceano Atlântico (45°N - 60° S)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico
Isopoda
oceano profundo
Serolidae
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo consiste na maior revisão taxonômica da família Serolidae já realizada no oceano Atlântico e constitui a primeira síntese sobre a taxonomia do grupo. A grande diversidade morfológica, definições genéricas imprecisas, descrições incompletas ou mal elaboradas e a ausência de ilustrações adequadas, resultaram em dificuldades que se acumularam ao longo de décadas para o reconhecimento de muitos gêneros e espécies. Portanto, os objetivos desse estudo foram: (i) redefinir o gênero Serolis com especial referência a sua espécie tipo e demais espécies americanas; (ii) redescrever e ilustrar Serolis paradoxa, espécie tipo de Serolis; (iii) examinar a validade dos gêneros Acantoserolis, Atlantoserolis, Cristaserolis, Glabroserolis e Leptoserolis; (iv) revisar as espécies cosmopolitas Acanthoserolis polaris e A. schythei; (v) rever o posicionamento taxonômico das espécies de Acutiserolis do Atlântico: A. margaretae, A. neaera e A. coineauae; (vi) rever a posição taxonômica de Brucerolis macdonnellae e B. maryannae; (vii) a partir de estudo de material inédito verificar a possível existência de espécies novas para a ciência e (viii) elaborar uma chave de identificação para gêneros e espécies do Oceano Atlântico. O estudo foi realizado com base em material depositado em coleções carcinológicas do Brasil, Estados Unidos e vários países da Europa. Ao término do presente estudo, a família inclui 53 espécies distribuídas em 15 gêneros. Foram identificadas e descritas 8 novas espécies: Ceratoserolis sp. nov., Neoserolis sp. nov. (1), Neoserolis sp. nov. (2), Serollela sp. nov., Serolis sp. nov. (1), Serolis sp. nov. (2), Serolis sp. nov. (3), Serolis sp. nov. (4). Foi estabelecido um novo gênero para abrigar uma nova espécie proveniente de águas rasas brasileiras. Os gêneros Atlantoserolis, Cristaserolis, Glabroserolis e Leptoserolis cuja validade era objeto de dúvida são confirmados como gêneros válidos. O gênero Acanthoserolis foi sinonimizado ao gênero Serolis, assim como suas espécies, Serolis polaris e Serolis scythei. O gênero Serolis foi redefinido e sua espécie tipo redescrita. As espécies atlânticas do gênero Brucerolis, B. maryannae e B. macdonannelae, cuja posição taxonômica em Brucerolis era duvidosa na medida em que o gênero foi caracterizado inicialmente com base nas espécies do oceano Pacífico, foram confirmadas em Brucerolis. A combinação original Serolis margaretae foi reestabelecida e, consequentemente, a inclusão da espécie em Acutiserolis rejeitada. Acutiserolis coineauae e A. neaera foram transferidas para o gênero Serolis. Septemserolis leachi [Serolis], também foi objeto de nova combinação. Treze outros novos registros e ampliações de distribuição geográfica foram efetuados, incluindo Heteroserolis mgrayi registrada pela primeira vez para o Hemisfério Sul.
Title in English
Taxonomic review of the family Serolidae Dana, 1853 (Crustacea: Isopoda) in the Atlantic Ocean (45N-60S)
Keywords in English
Atlantic
deep sea
Isopoda
Serolidae
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The present study consists of the largest taxonomic revision of the family Serolidae carried out in the Atlantic Ocean and constitutes the first synthesis on the taxonomy of the group. The great morphological diversity, inaccurate generic definitions, incomplete or poorly elaborated descriptions and the absence of adequate illustrations resulted in difficulties that were accumulated over decades for the recognition of many genera and species. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: (i) to redefine the genus Serolis with special reference to its type species and other American species; (ii) to redescribe and illustrate Serolis paradoxa, type species of the genus; (iii) to examine the validity of the genera Acantoserolis, Atlantoserolis, Cristaserolis, Glabroserolis, and Leptoserolis; (iv) to review the cosmopolitan species Acanthoserolis polaris and A. schythei; (v) to review the taxonomic position of the Atlantic Acutiserolis species: A. margaretae, A. neaera and A. coineauae; (vi) to review the taxonomic position of Brucerolis macdonnellae and B. maryannae; (vii) to verify the existence of new species for science from unpublished material, and (viii) to provide an identification key for genera and species of the Atlantic Ocean. The study was carried out based on material deposited in crustacean collections from Brazil, the United States and several European countries. At the end of the present study, the family includes 53 species distributed in 15 genera. Eight new species were identified and described: Ceratoserolis sp. nov., Neoserolis sp. nov. (1), Neoserolis sp. nov. (2), Serollela sp. nov., Serolis sp. nov. (1), Serolis sp. nov. (2), Serolis sp. nov. (3), and Serolis sp. nov. (4). A new genus was established to accomodate a new species from Brazilian shallow waters. The genera Atlantoserolis, Cristaserolis, Glabroserolis, and Leptoserolis, whose validity was the object of doubt, are confirmed as valid genera. The genus Acanthoserolis was synonymized to Serolis, as well as its species, Serolis polaris and Serolis scythei. The genus Serolis was redefined and its type rediscovered. The Atlantic species of the genus Brucerolis, B. maryannae, and B. macdonannelae, whose taxonomic position was doubtful, was initially characterized based on the species of the Pacific Ocean, were confirmed in Brucerolis. The original combination Serolis margaretae was reestablished and, consequently, the inclusion of the species in Acutiserolis rejected. Acutiserolis coineauae and A. neaera were transferred to the genus Serolis. Septemserolis leachi [Serolis], was also the subject of a new combination. Thirteen other new records and extensions of geographical distribution were made, including Heteroserolis mgrayi first recorded for the Southern hemisphere.