Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.38.2017.tde-08022017-214445
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Ribeiro do Couto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Simone, Luiz Ricardo Lopes de (President)
Amaral, Vanessa Simão do
Dornellas, Ana Paula Siqueira
Tavares, Marcos Domingos Siqueira
Vanin, Sergio Antonio
Title in English
A PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF FASCIOLARIIDAE (GASTROPODA: BUCCINOIDEA)
Keywords in English
Dolicholatirus
Fasciolariinae
Fusininae
morphology
Neogastropoda
Peristerniinae
total-evidence
Abstract in English
The neogastropod family Fasciolariidae comprise of important representatives of tropical and subtropical molluscan assemblages, with over 500 species in the subfamilies Fasciolariinae, Fusininae and Peristerniinae. Fasciolariids with many well-known species such as tulip shells, horse-conchs, spindles, among others have a long complicated taxonomical history, with several genus names being used to group heterogeneous contingents of many unrelated species. Recently, however, taxonomical revisions have begun to set straight its taxonomy. The present work aims to resolve the phylogeny of the family Fasciolariidae, through: 1) a morphological phylogenetic parsimony analysis in TnT based on 95 characters and 53 taxa which revealed a monophyletic Fasciolariidae, with the genera Dolicholatirus and Teralatirus representing the first split in the family, followed by three splits that correspond to a fusinine grade, which also include the genus Pseudolatirus (Peristerniinae); a last split groups the peristerniine genera Peristernia and Fusolatirus, while the last group comprises of fasciolariines and the remaining peristerniines. None of these clades correspond to the present-day accepted circumscription of the three recognized subfamilies. 2) Complementing the work of Couto et al. (2016), which used a five-gene molecular dataset to analyze the phylogeny of the family. To this dataset, the previous morphological matrix was added, generating a total evidence dataset that was implemented in POY. This analysis revealed a non-monophyletic family with the genera Dolicholatirus and Teralatirus as non-fasciolariids; the remaining fasciolariids are well-supported, with the first split a monophyletic Fusininae and Pseudolatirus; a second split groups Peristernia and Fusolatirus; while the last, the remaining peristerniines and fasciolariines. Total evidence was congruent with the morphological data with the exception of the Fusininae that appeared as a crown-group and not as a grade; Lamellilatirus lamyi (Peristerniinae) nested within the fasciolariines. Finally, 3) supplement the phylogenetic analysis of Simone (2011), inserting the analyzed taxa from the morphological analysis in the same dataset. This resulted in a monophyletic Buccinoidea superfamily, a monophyletic Fasciolariidae, despite low resolution of relationship for internal taxa; Dolicholatirus nested within Fasciolariidae and the fusinines with Pseudolatirus appeared as a monophyletic crown-group.
Title in Portuguese
ANÁLISE FILOGENÉTICA DE FASCIOLARIIDAE (GASTROPODA: BUCCINOIDEA)
Keywords in Portuguese
Dolicholatirus
evidência-total
Fasciolariinae
Fusininae
morfologia
Neogastropoda
Peristerniinae
Abstract in Portuguese
A família de neogastrópodes Fasciolariidae é composta por representantes significativos da malacofauna em mares tropicais e subtropicais, com mais de 500 espécies descritas nas subfamílias Fasciolariinae, Fusininae e Peristerniinae. Os fasciolarídeos possuem um longo e confuso histórico taxonômico, com muitas espécies sendo alocados em gêneros claramente heterogêneos, resultando em agrupamentos que não refletem relação de parentesco. O presente estudo tem como objetico gerar hipóteses de filogenia da família Fasciolariidae; dessa maneira, foi realizada: 1) uma análise filogenética através de parcimonia no programa TnT, baseada em 95 caracteres morfológicos e 53 espécies, na qual demostrou a monofilia da família. Em relação aos arranjos internos dos fasciolarídeos, as subfamílias que compõem esse clado não são monofiléticas. Segundo a topologia obtida, observou-se que a primeira divergência separa um grupo com os gêneros Dolicholatirus e Teralatirus; a seguir, três divisões que correspondem a um grado de fusiníneos, que também inclui o gênero Pseudolatirus (Peristerniinae); uma última divisão, na qual se observa uma dicotomia que agrupa os gêneros de peristerníneos Peristernia e Fusolatirus, e os demais peristerníneos e fasciolaríneos. 2) Complementar o trabalho de Couto et al. (2016), que utilizaram dados moleculares de cinco genes para analisar a filogenia da família. A esses dados, foram incluídos também a matriz da análise morfológica, a fim de realizar uma análise de evidência total implementada no programa POY. O resultado dos dados concatenados corrobora com a análise molecular evidenciando a família Fasciolariidae como um clado não monofilético, uma vez que os gêneros Dolicholatirus e Teralatirus não estão incluídos na família; os demais fasciolarídeos formam um clado com uma primeira divisão que separa os fusiníneos e Pseudolatirus dos demais; uma segunda divisão compondo os peristerníneos Peristernia e Fusolatirus e a última agrupa os demais peristerníneos e fasciolaríneos. Dados de evidência total foram congruentes com a análise morfológica, com exceção dos fusiníneos, que apareceram como um grupo monofilético e Lamellilatirus lamyi (Peristerniinae) dentro dos fasciolaríneos. Finalmente, 3) inserir as espécies analisadas na análise morfológica, na matriz de dados de Simone (2011). Esta última análise resultou um uma superfamília Buccinoidea monofilética, a família Fasciolariidae sendo monofilético apesar de com uma topologia com pouca resolução interna para os táxons internos; Dolicholatirus e Teralatirus estão incluídos na família e os fusiníneos mais o gênero Pseudolatirus como um grupo monofilético.