Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.38.2017.tde-06042017-182514
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Cesar Paiva D'Agosta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Mario Cesar Cardoso de (President)
Lima, Flavio Cesar Thadeo de
Menezes, Naercio Aquino
Nihei, Silvio Shigueo
Reis, Roberto Esser dos
Title in Portuguese
História biogeográfica dos peixes da bacia amazônica: uma abordagem metodológica comparativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Biogeografia Cladística
Ictiologia
Neotropical
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo busca reunir todo o conhecimento disponível acerca da diversidade e distribuição dos peixes amazônicos. A ictiofauna amazônica é composta por 2441 espécies válidas, 527 gêneros, 55 famílias e 16 ordens. Esses números tornam o Amazonas, por ampla margem, a bacia hidrográfica mais rica em diversidade de peixes do planeta. A presente tese é dividida em quatro capítulos, cada um explorando um diferente aspecto da biogeografia dos peixes amazônicos. O primeiro capítulo aborda o assunto a partir de uma perspectiva histórica, desde sua fundação com Louis Agassiz na metade do século XIX até os dias atuais, abrangendo diversas escolas de pensamento. O segundo capítulo descreve a assembléia de peixes amazônicos, incluindo diversos testes estatísticos sobre a riqueza, composição taxonômica e a distribuição geográfica dos peixes da Amazônia. Um dos resultados é que a ictiofauna amazônica é composta em torno de 4,000 a 12,000 espécies. O terceiro capítulo descreve todos os padrões de distribuição presentes entre os peixes da Amazônia, sendo apresentados diversos exemplos e todos esses são discutidos dentro dos contextos temporal e geomorfológico. O último capítulo implementa análises biogeográficas quantitativas e as topologias resultantes formam a base conceitual para discussões sobre áreas de endemismo, sobre os problemas de faunas reticuladas histórica e cronologicamente e sobre a relação entre a filogenia e a biogeografia.
Title in English
Biogeographic history of the fishes from the Amazon Basin: a comparative methodological comparative approach
Keywords in English
Amazon
Cladistic Biogeography
Ichthyology
Neotropical
Abstract in English
The present study is an effort to assemble all available knowledge about the diversity and the distribution of Amazonian fishes. The Amazonian ichthyofauna is composed of 2441 valid species, 527 genera, 55 families and 16 orders. These numbers make the Amazon, by a wide margin, the richest basin of the world in fish diversity. The present thesis is divided into four chapters, each one exploring a different aspect of the biogeography of Amazonian fishes. The first chapter addresses the subject from a historical perspective, from its foundation by Louis Agassiz in the middle of the nineteenth century to the present day, covering several schools of thought. The second chapter describes the Amazonian fish assemblage, including several statistical tests of hypotheses about the richness, taxonomic composition and geographic distribution of Amazonian fishes. One of the results is that the Amazonian ichthyofauna is composed of somewhere between 4,000 and 12,000 species. The third chapter describes every distribution pattern present in Amazonian fishes, with numerous examples of each, and discusses them in temporal and geomorphological contexts. The last chapter offers quantitative biogeographic analyzes, and the resulting topologies form the basis for conceptual discussions about the nature of areas of endemism, about the problems of historical reticulation and chronologically hybrid faunas, and on the relationship between phylogeny and biogeography.