Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2019.tde-05062019-102456
Document
Author
Full name
Kamila Mayumi Duarte Kuabara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Valim, Michel Paiva (President)
Graciolli, Gustavo
Shimabukuro, Paloma Helena Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Relações Co-Filogenéticas entre Malófagos (Insecta, Phthiraptera, Ischnocera) e seus Hospedeiros Galbuliformes (Aves)
Keywords in Portuguese
DNA
JANE
Mayriphilopterus
PARAFIT
Picicola
Abstract in Portuguese
Malófagos desempenham um importante papel na compreensão dos padrões e processos de evolução e em estudos de associação parasito-hospedeiro devido a sua alta especificidade. Foi reconstruída a história filogenética e co-filogenética das espécies dos gêneros Mayriphilopterus (31 espécimes, 9 espécies) e Picicola (38 espécimes, 7 espécies) e seus hospedeiros Galbuliformes (Aves, Bucconidae e Galbulidae), por meio de caracteres moleculares. Foi utilizado um total de 1.464 pares de base, pelo concatenamento do fragmento de um gene mitocondrial COI-r (citocromo oxidase subunidade I - right) e fragmentos de quatro genes nucleares, EF-1? (fator de elongamento 1 alpha), BR-50, BR-62 e BR-69 para os malo?fagos e 2.741 pb pelo concatenamento de fragmentos de três genes mitocondriais ND2 (nicotinamida desidrogenase subunidade 2), ND3 (nicotinamida desidrogenase subunidade 3) e cytb (citocromo b) e fragmentos de dois genes nucleares, AK1 (adenilato quinase 1) e BFib7 (beta fibrinogênio 7) para os hospedeiros. Foram feitas análises de máxima verossimilhança, inferência Bayesiana e co-filogenéticas baseada em distância e eventos. As análises filogenéticas recuperaram a monofilia dos hospedeiros e das espécies dos dois gêneros de malófagos. A estatística global da análise co-filogenética de distância foi significativa para os Mayriphilopterus e os Galbuliformes e não significativa para as Picicola. Na análise co-filogenética de eventos recuperou-se para ambos os gêneros, Mayriphilopterus e Picicola, eventos de co-evolução, duplicação e troca de hospedeiro, perdas e falhas em divergir, sendo o último evento o mais comum para os dois gêneros de malófagos. O teste exato de Fisher foi calculado e mostrou que Mayriphilopterus e Picicola na?o estão co-relacionados entre si, indicando que eles têm histórias evolutivas únicas e independentes em resposta à diversificação dos seus hospedeiros.
Title in English
Co-phylogenetic relationships between chewing lice (Insecta, Phthiraptera, Ischnocera) and their galbuliform hosts (Aves)
Keywords in English
DNA
JANE
Mayriphilopterus
PARAFIT
Picicola
Abstract in English
Chewing lice play an important role on the understanding of evolutionary patterns in parasite-host studies due to their high specificity. The phylogenetic and cophylogenetic history between Mayriphilopterus (31 specimens, 9 species), Picicola (38 specimens, 7 species) and their galbuliform hosts (Aves, Bucconidae and Galbulidae) was reconstructed, using molecular characters. A total of 1,464 base pairs were used for the concatenation of a fragment of one mitochondrial gene, COI-r (cithocrome oxidase subunit I - right) and fragments of four nuclear genes, EF-1? (elongation factor 1 alpha), BR-50, BR-62 and BR-69 for chewing lice, and a total of 2,741 bp for the concatenation of three fragments of mitochondrial genes ND2, (NADH dehydrogenase 2), ND3 (NADH dehydrogenase 3) and cytb (cytochrome b) and two fragments of nuclear genes AK1 (adenylate kinase 1) and BFib7 (beta fibrinogen 7) for the hosts. We perfomed Maximum likelihood, Bayesian inference analyzes and the co-phylogenetic analyzes were inferred based on distance and events. The phylogenetic analyzes recovered the monophyly of the hosts and for both Mayriphilopterus and Picicola. The global statistics of cophilogenetic analysis based on distance were significant for Mayriphilopterus and Galbuliformes and not significant for Picicola. For cophylogenetic analysis based on events we recovered events of cospeciation, duplication and host switch, losses and failures to diverge. The failure to diverge was the most common event for both louse genera. Fisher's exact test have showed that Mayriphilopterus and Picicola are not corelated, indicating that they have unique and independent evolutionary histories in response to host diversification.