Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.38.2017.tde-04012017-221121
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Laura Almeida dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Baz, Fernando Jesús Carbayo (President)
Lahr, Daniel José Galafasse
Zanchet, Ana Maria Leal
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica das planárias terrestres de Geoplana (Platyhelminthes, Tricladida)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia molecular
Geoplaninae
Histologia
Morfologia
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
As planárias terrestres (Platyhelminthes, Geoplanidae) são vermes de vida livre, hermafroditas e predadores que habitam principalmente florestas úmidas. A subfamília Geoplaninae, restrita à região neotropical, compreende cerca de 270 espécies. Geoplana Stimpson, 1857, seu gênero-tipo, é atualmente composto por três espécies (Geoplana vaginuloides (Darwin, 1844), Geoplana chita Froehlich, 1956 e Geoplana pulchella Schultze & Müller, 1857), todas da mata Atlântica brasileira. A espécie-tipo do gênero, G. vaginuloides, foi descrita por Darwin a partir de um único espécime que coletou no Rio de Janeiro (RJ) em 1832. Darwin baseou-se apenas em caracteres de morfologia externa e o paradeiro do material tipo é desconhecido. Posteriormente, outros autores estudaram a espécie e atribuíram-na sete padrões de coloração dorsal, mas um estudo filogenético recente com dois indivíduos de coloridos dorsais distintos indicou que a espécie é polifilética, justificando a necessidade de sua circunscrição para estabilizar a taxonomia da subfamília. Este trabalho tem por objetivo fazer uma revisão taxonômica do gênero utilizando dados fenotípicos e genotípicos. Todo o material disponível das espécies de Geoplana citado na literatura foi analisado, além de outros espécimes disponíveis em coleção ou coletados para este propósito. As principais características morfológicas que permitiram distinguir as espécies são: cor do dorso, forma e desenvolvimento do bulbo peniano, região de encontro dos ductos eferentes, região do átrio masculino em que se assenta a papila peniana, comprimento relativo da papila peniana e distribuição das secreções associadas, espessura da musculatura do ducto ejaculatório, e tipo de epitélio de revestimento do átrio feminino. As análises filogenéticas moleculares foram realizadas a partir de sequências do gene mitocondrial Citocromo Oxidase I (COI) e do gene nuclear Fator de Elongação 1-alfa (EF-1-), isolados e concatenados, usando parcimônia e máxima verossimilhaça como critérios de optimalidade. Os resultados moleculares e morfológicos são congruentes e revelaram que G. pulchella é monofilética, mas G. chita e G. vaginuloides são polifiléticas. As relações entre as espécies variam em função do gene e do critério de optimalidade utilizados. 13 clados são constantes, cada um composto por indivíduos homogêneos morfologicamente. Esta congruência permite reconhecer 13 espécies, dez delas com aspecto compatível com G. vaginuloides, incluindo membros propostos por outros autores como coespecíficos: Geoplana vaginuloides (Darwin, 1844), G. apua Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov., G. mogi Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov., G. piratininga Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov., G. paranapiacaba Almeida & Carbayo, sp. n., G. caraguatatuba Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. ibiuna Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. cananeia Almeida & Carbayo, sp. n., G. cambara Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. iporanga Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. pulchella Schultze & Müller, 1857, G. chita Froehlich, 1956, e G. boraceia Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov. Estas espécies apresentam musculatura parenquimática longitudinal, característica incomum em Geoplaninae (conhecida apenas em Imbira) e ausente por definição em Geoplaninae. Propomos, então, emenda a diagnose de Geoplana e da subfamília.
Title in English
Taxonomic revision of the land planarians of the genus Geoplana (Platyhelminthes, Tricladida)
Keywords in English
Geoplaninae
Histology
Molecular phylogeny
Morphology
Systematics
Abstract in English
Land planarians (Platyhelminthes, Geoplanidae) are hermaphroditic, free-living and predatory organisms, that inhabit humid forests. The subfamily Geoplaninae is restricted to the Neotropical region, and includes ca. 270 species. Currently, Geoplana Stimpson, 1857, the type-genus of the subfamily, comprises three species, Geoplana vaginuloides (Darwin, 1844), Geoplana chita Frohelich, 1956 e Geoplana pulchella Schultze & Müller, 1857, all of them found in the Brazilian Atlantic forest. The original description of the type-species of the genus, G. vaginuloides, was described from a single individual collected by Darwin in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) in 1832. He described only the external aspect of the specimen and its location remains unknown. Subsequently, other authors studied this species and provided up to seven chromatic patterns of the dorsum, but in a recent paper, a polyphyletic condition of the species was demonstrated by means of molecular data. This situation entails the need to circumscribe the species in order to stabilize the txonomy of the subfamily. This works aims at achieving a taxonomic revision of the genus by using phenotypic and molecular data. All available material of Geoplana mentioned in literatute was studied, besides additional specimens from other collections or here collected for this purpose. Phenotypic examination enabled us to recognize up to 13 morphospecies, which differ each other mainly by means of these features: color of the dorsum, shape and relative development of the penis bulb; position of the junction of the sperm ducts with each other; region of the male atrium from which the penis papilla projects; relative length of the penis papilla; distribution of the secretions within the papilla; relative thickness of the musculatura wrapping the ejaculatory duct; and type of epithelium lining the female atrium. Molecular phylogenetic analyses were performed with sequences of the mitochondrial region of the cytochrome oxidase I gene and the nuclear region of the elongation factor 1-alpha, both separately and concatenated. Parsimony and maximum likelihood were used as optimality criteria. Morphological and molecular data are congruent with each other and revealed a monophyletic condition of G. pulchella, but a polyphyletic condition of G. chita and G. vaginuloides. Interrelationships among internal branches varied depending on the gene and the optimality criterion and have relatively low support. However, the external branches are constituted by morphologically homogeneous individuals. This congruence enabled us to recognize 13 species; the external aspect of ten species compares well with G. vaginuloides, including members considered conspecific in the literature. These results lead us to recognize the following taxonomic entities: Geoplana vaginuloides (Darwin, 1844), G. apua Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov., G. mogi Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov., G. piratininga Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov., G. paranapiacaba Almeida & Carbayo, sp. n., G. caraguatatuba Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. ibiuna Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. cananeia Almeida & Carbayo, sp. n., G. cambara Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. iporanga Almeida & Carbayo sp. nov., G. pulchella Schultze & Müller, 1857, G. chita Froehlich, 1956, and G. boraceia Almeida & Carbayo, nom. nov. All these species possess longitudinal parenchymatic musculature, an uncommon characteristic in Geoplaninae (only unknown from Imbira), which is, by definition, absent in the subfamily. Accordingly, we suggest to emend the diagnoses of the Geoplana and Geoplaninae.