Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2021.tde-26042022-111416
Document
Author
Full name
Lenice Bueno da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Silva, Raquel Afonso da
Zilberman, Regina
Title in Portuguese
Odette de Barros Mott: renovação e conservadorismo na literatura infantojuvenil brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
adolescentes
criação literária
crítica literária
jovem
literatura infantojuvenil
mercado editorial
Odette de Barros Mott
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende lançar luz sobre a carreira e a obra de Odette de Barros Mott (1913-1988), uma das mais populares escritoras para jovens no Brasil entre as décadas de 1960 a 1980. Com base em pesquisa realizada no acervo da escritora sob a guarda do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros-USP, tendo como fonte primária sua correspondência, buscou-se reconstruir aspectos de seu relacionamento com a Editora Brasiliense, evidenciando a importância de sua obra para o catálogo da casa editorial paulistana, além de aspectos do mercado editorial no período. Foram também pesquisadas convergências e divergências existentes entre ela, seus editores e seu público e a possível influência na configuração final das obras. Por fim, a partir da leitura de bibliografia especializada e dos livros da escritora, foram selecionadas três de suas obras Justino, o retirante (1970); A rosa dos ventos (1972); A Transa-Amazônica (1973) para serem analisadas criticamente, com o objetivo de situar seu trabalho no contexto político-social da época.
Title in English
Odette de Barros Mott: modernisation and conservantism in Brazilian children´s literature
Keywords in English
adolescentes
Children's literature
editorial market
literary creation
literary criticism
Odette de Barros Mott
Young people
Abstract in English
This dissertation sheds light on the life and career of the writer Odette de Barros Mott (1913-1988), who has been from the sixties to the eighties one of the most popular writers of juvenile fiction in Brazil. Based on primary sources that belong to the writers archives under the safekeeping of Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros-USP (Brazilian Studies Institute-University of São Paulo), the research focused on aspects of her relationship with her publisher, Caio Graco Prado, at Editora Brasiliense, aiming to highlight the relevance of Ms. Motts works for the publishers catalogue, as well as aspects of Brazilian editorial market in the period. Points of convergency and divergency between her, her publisher and her audience have also been researched, trying to detect their influence on the final literary configuration of her works. Based on bibliographic sources, three of her most important works Justino, o retirante (1970); A rosa dos ventos (1972); A Transa-Amazônica (1973) are analysed, in order to situate her work in the social and polictical setting of the time.