Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Fabricio Reiner de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2016-05-03
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Laudanna, Mayra
(
)
Committee
Laudanna, Mayra (President)
Bagolin, Luiz Armando
Musse, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Ettore Ximenes: monumentos e encomendas (1855-1926)
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes, Escultura, Ettore Ximenes 1855-1926, Monumentos, Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudar a obra escultórica do artista italiano Ettore Ximenes (Palermo, 11 de abril de 1855 - Roma, 20 de dezembro de 1926) produzida na Itália e no Brasil, com destaque ao Monumento a Giuseppe Garibaldi, em Milão, e ao Monumento à Independência, em São Paulo, permite não só evidenciar as direções políticas correntes, como também considerar as direções plásticas necessárias para atender encomendas do período que se estende de 1855 a 1926. A partir da contextualização histórica e da aproximação das exigências dos modos de produção artísticos do final do século XIX e início do século XX, torna-se possível compreender a simbologia dos monumentos, que atende a diversos propósitos, e considerar as práticas desse artista italiano, um dos mais requisitados escultores de sua época.
Title in English
Ettore Ximenes: monuments and comissions (1855-1926)
Keywords in English
Artes, Escultura, Ettore Ximenes 1855-1926, Monumentos, Retórica
Abstract in English
Studying the sculptural work of the Italian artist Ettore Ximenes (Palermo, April 11, 1855 - Rome, 20 December 1926) produced in Italy and Brazil, emphasizing the monument to Giuseppe Garibaldi, in Milan, and the Monument of the Independence, in Sao Paulo, allows not only to expose the current political directions, but also to consider the need to satisfy the commissioners of the period, which extends from 1855 to 1926. Taking into account both the historical context and the art production manners of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, it can be understood the symbology of the monuments, which serves several propositions, and it can be demonstrated the artistic practices of this Italian artist, one of the most celebrated sculptors of his time.