Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2016.tde-20062016-142213
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Cavalcanti Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Custódio, Vanderli (President)
Schiavinatto, Iara Lis Franco
Scifoni, Simone
Title in Portuguese
Diários fotográficos de bicicleta em Pernambuco: os irmãos Ulysses e Gilberto Freyre na documentação de cidades na década de 1920
Keywords in Portuguese
Acervo fotográfico
Gilberto Freyre
Patrimônio
Recife e Olinda
Ulysses Freyre
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa interdisciplinar centrada no segmento da fotografia de acervo de intelectual apresenta o estudo de caso de 84 imagens feitas pelo fotógrafo amador Ulysses Freyre de alguns prédios e ruas das cidades de Olinda e do Recife entre 1923 e 1925. Ulysses fotografou durante passeios de bicicleta aos domingos ao lado do irmão, o sociólogo Gilberto Freyre. Objetiva-se traçar os dois usos dados por Gilberto às fotos de Ulysses: de base aos desenhos de Manoel Bandeira para o "Livro do Nordeste", organizado pelo sociólogo em 1925 para o centenário do Diário de Pernambuco; e como parte da concepção de inventário de edificações da arquitetura civil que serviu à Inspetoria de Monumentos Estaduais em 1928 em Pernambuco. Vale-se do campo acerca do circuito fotográfico nestas cidades, que estavam sob reformas urbanas no início do século XX, a fim de situar e revelar a fotografia de Ulysses como artefato de memória propulsor do embrionário projeto político-intelectual de Gilberto neste período. As fotos estão no acervo da Fundação Gilberto Freyre, em Recife, Pernambuco.
Title in English
Photographic diaries on a bike in the Brazilian state of Pernambuco: cities documentation by brothers Ulysses and Gilberto Freyre in the 1920s
Keywords in English
Gilberto Freyre
Heritage
Photographic Collection
Recife and Olinda
Ulysses Freyre
Abstract in English
This interdisciplinary research focused on the segment of the photographic collection of intellectual presents a case study of 84 images taken by amateur photographer Ulysses Freyre about some buildings and streets of the cities of Olinda and Recife from 1923 to 1925. Ulysses took the photos during trips bicycle on Sundays with his brother, the sociologist Gilberto Freyre. The objective is to trace two uses of their photographs: as a basis for drawings by Manoel Bandeira for the "Livro do Nordeste", organized by the sociologist in 1925 on the centenary of the Diario de Pernambuco newspaper and as part of a project of inventory of the civil architecture. These photographs were used by the Historic Superintendence of Monuments in 1928 in Pernambuco. These studies are related to the field of the photographic circuit at these cities in urban transformation in the early twentieth century in order locating and disclosing the Ulysses' photos as artifact of memory to the political-intellectual embryonic project of Gilberto in the period. The photos are in the collection of Gilberto Freyre Foundation, in Recife, Pernambuco.