Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.31.2018.tde-19012018-134244
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Azevêdo Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona (President)
Bargmann Netto, Domingos Luiz
Coli Junior, Jorge Sidney
Title in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade fotógrafo: possibilidades de uma câmera moderna
Keywords in Portuguese
Alemanha
Estética
Fotografia
Mário de Andrade
Modernismo
Revistas
Turista
Viagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade e a arte da fotografia é assunto que suscita instigantes questões: de onde teria vindo o interesse em conhecê-la e praticá-la? Quais suas relações com ela? Que rastros ou pistas existem sobre isso em suas leituras, em sua biblioteca? Essa última interrogação norteia a presente pesquisa que se debruça sobre a revista Der Querschnitt, assinada pelo escritor paulistano de 1924 a 1931. Nos números deste periódico vanguardista publicado em Berlim, presentes na sua biblioteca, a fotografia destaca-se nos encartes, somando mais de quatro mil imagens. A dissertação aponta elementos que compreendem Der Querschnitt como a mais significativa matriz conhecida na formação do olhar fotográfico de Mário de Andrade. Para tal, seleciona 19 imagens da autoria de Mário de Andrade no período 1927-1929, cotejando-as com 17 fotos escolhidas em Der Querschnitt, no intuito de apontar semelhanças temáticas e estéticas que confirmam a importância da revista no desenvolvimento do olhar do modernista brasileiro.
Title in English
Mário de Andrade photographer: possibilities of a modern camera
Keywords in English
Aesthetic
Germany
Magazines
Mário de Andrade
Modernism
Photography
Tourist
Trip
Abstract in English
Mário de Andrade and the art of photography are subjects that incite poignant questions: where did his interest to know it and practice came from? What is his relationship with it? What traces and clues can be found in the titles through his private library? The latter is the questions that guides this research, whilst it focuses on the German magazine Der Querschnitt, subscribed by the author from 1924 to 1931. In the issues of this vanguard publication from Berlin, presented in his library, photography is highlighted throughout over 4 thousand images. This dissertation points out elements that show Der Querschnitt as a big part of Mario de Andrade's photographic persona. In order to do so 19 images by Mario de Andrade have been selected, from 1927-1929, alongside 17 others from the German magazine, making clear the thematic and aesthetic similarities that show just how important the Der Querschnitt's publications have been in the upbringing of Brazilian modernism.