Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.31.2017.tde-19012017-135451
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Gerken Brasil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas (President)
Onuki, Janina
Veiga, João Paulo Candia
Title in Portuguese
Relações externas Brasil-África: da política externa independente ao governo Lula
Keywords in Portuguese
África
Brasil
Política externa - 1961-2010 - Brasil; África
Relações exteriores - 1961- 2010 - Brasil; África
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da Política Externa Brasileira durante o período de 1961 a 2010, no tocante às relações com o continente africano. Em primeiro lugar, busca-se uma visão diacrônica dessas relações desde a chamada Política Externa Independente, em 1961, quando se esboça uma mudança da Política Externa Brasileira para a África, até o fim do governo Fernando Henrique, em 2002. Em seguida, empreende-se uma análise mais aprofundada dessa política no governo Lula (2003-2010), com uma minuciosa pesquisa de dados sobre as diversas iniciativas desse governo em relação ao continente africano. Com isso, busca-se concluir a natureza da política externa brasileira para a África.
Title in English
Brazil-Africa external relations: from the independent foreign policy to Lula government
Keywords in English
Africa
Brazil
Foreign Policy - 1961-2010 - Brazil; Africa
Foreign Relation - 1961-2010 - Brazil; Africa
Abstract in English
This study discusses the Brazilian Foreign Policy during the period from 1961 to 2010, in regard to the relations with the African continent. First, it builds a diachronic perspective of such relations beginning with the so-called Independent Foreign Policy (1961), when a shift in such relations is first outlined, until the end of the Fernando Henrique government (2002). Afterwards, it analyses more thoroughly these relations under the Lula government (2003-2010), with a detailed research about the different initiatives of this government towards the African continent. Thereby, it attempts to suggest the true nature of the Brazilian foreign policy towards Africa.