Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2015.tde-18052015-190017
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Esslinger de Britto Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira Junior, Walter Garcia da (President)
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas
Zan, Jose Roberto
Title in Portuguese
O FANDANGUEIRO NARRADOR: cultura popular, território e as contradições do Brasil moderno nas modas de viola caiçara
Keywords in Portuguese
Caiçaras
Cultura Popular
Fandango Caiçara
Modernização
Música Caipira
Tradição Oral
Abstract in Portuguese
O fandango caiçara é uma expressão musical intimamente ligada ao modo de vida que se desenvolveu nas comunidades tradicionais do litoral sul de São Paulo e norte do Paraná. Partindo da unidade entre dança, música e poesia e entre trabalho, lazer e universo simbólico - unidades que historicamente caracterizam a prática do fandango - o objetivo desta pesquisa é buscar possíveis caminhos para uma compreensão crítica da modernização capitalista do território brasileiro no interior das formas musicais e narrativas populares. O trabalho articula as características e a trajetória do fandango para chegar à relação que a forma estabelece com os conteúdos sociais, procurando revelar contradições e rupturas de um processo estruturalmente desigual e violento, que altera, por completo, as condições de existência de transmissão das tradições orais. Ao mesmo tempo, procura-se inserir a temática da cultura popular no contexto histórico de formação do Brasil como um país periférico na divisão internacional do trabalho, onde a coexistência entre formas tradicionais e modernas implica numa série de questões contemporâneas, por exemplo, o meio-ambiente, o patrimônio imaterial, a relação campo-cidade, apenas para citar alguns. Espera-se, com isso, construir uma visão dialética entre modernidade e tradição, na qual resistência e hegemonia são entendidas como partes de uma mesma totalidade.
Title in English
The storyteller fiddler: popular culture, territory and the contradictions of modern Brazil within the songs of traditional "Caissara" people of Southern Brazilian Coast
Keywords in English
"Caipira" Music
Fandango Caiçara
Modernization
Oral Tradition
Popular Culture
Traditional "Caissara" People
Abstract in English
'Fandango' is a musical expression intimately connected to the ways of life developed by traditional communities on the southeastern Brazilian coast. Beginning with the unity between dance, music, poetry and between labour, leisure and symbolic life - unities that have historically characterized this practice - the research aims to discover ways towards a critical comprehension of capitalist modernization of Brazilian territory within folk music. The paper draws upon the characteristics and the history of 'fandango' in order to establish relations between social elements with musical forms and narratives, unveiling contradictions and disjunctions of a structurally uneven and violent process that completely alters the conditions of existence of oral traditions. At the same time, the theme of folk culture is inserted into the historical context of the formation of Brazil as a peripheral country within the international division of labour, where the coexistence of ancient and modern forms leads to a number of contemporary issues- i.e. environmental degradation, cultural heritage, the urban-rural relation, to name a few. The main objective is to build a dialectical approach towards the study of modernity and tradition, in which resistance and hegemony are seen as parts of the same totality.