Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2018.tde-18012018-131733
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro Soares da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva, Jaime Tadeu (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Custódio, Vanderli
Title in Portuguese
Uma natureza só minha. Os discursos da natureza e a urbanidade na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
condomínios fechados
imagem
mercado imobiliário
natureza
São Paulo
urbanidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo destina-se a trazer reflexões sobre as relações entre o urbano e as representações visuais. Tendo como foco de pesquisa a análise da produção iconográfica sobre os "discursos" da natureza apresentados pelas propagandas do mercado imobiliário na cidade de São Paulo, a partir de uma modalidade específica de moradia, os condomínios fechados, procurou-se estabelecer proposições sobre como as representações da natureza propagadas pelo mercado imobiliário, mais que se apresentarem como difusores de um atributo do produto moradia, colocam-se como legitimadores de uma lógica espacial constituída por redes geográficas de isolamento condominial, influenciando em aspectos ligados a uma cultura antiurbanidade. Atentou nesta pesquisa também a compreensão do que reconhecemos ser a inauguração do discurso privatista da natureza na cidade de São Paulo, esta iniciada pela Companhia City.
Title in English
A nature myself. The discussions of nature and urbanity in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
gated communities
image
nature
real state market
São Paulo
urbanity
Abstract in English
The present study aims to bring reflections on the relations between urban and visual representations. Based on the analysis of iconographic production on the "discourses" of nature presented by the advertisements of the real estate market in the city of São Paulo, based on a specific modality of housing, the condominiums closed, it was tried to establish propositions about how the Representations of nature propagated by the real estate market, rather than presenting themselves as diffusers of an attribute of the housing product, stand as legitimators of a spatial logic constituted by geographic networks of condominial isolation, influencing aspects linked to an anti-urban culture. Attention in this research also understanding that they recognize to be an inauguration of the discourse privative of the nature in the city of São Paulo, this company initiated by the City Company.