Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.31.2014.tde-14052014-115106
Document
Author
Full name
Lúcia Klück Stumpf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Simioni, Ana Paula Cavalcanti (President)
Eleutério, Maria de Lourdes
Iumatti, Paulo Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
A terceira margem do rio: mercado e sujeitos na pintura de história de Antônio Parreiras
Keywords in Portuguese
1.Parreiras Antônio (1860-1937)
2. Primeira República (1889-1930)
3. Patrocínio da arte
4. Mercado de arte
5. Artes - Brasil
6. Pintura - História
7. História da arte
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por tema a pintura de história de Antônio Parreiras (1860-1937) realizada durante a Primeira República (1889-1930). Busca compreender a atuação do pintor no embrionário mercado das artes do entresséculos XIX-XX, com ênfase nas relações estabelecidas com os poderes públicos. Pretende mostrar como Parreiras foi capaz de estimular a demanda por pinturas decorativas para os espaços públicos que estavam sendo construídos ou reformados a fim de atender as necessidades do novo regime. Discute como, nestas obras, se combinaram ditames do encomendante e vontade do artista, que, para além de cumprir os contratos, imprimiu nos quadros sua visão da história nacional. Propõe uma compreensão das telas históricas de Parreiras analisadas à luz dos debates artísticos, intelectuais e historiográficos da época. Nesse sentido, salientamos o capítulo final da dissertação, dedicado à análise da representação dos indígenas em sua obra. Através desta investigação pretende-se iluminar o papel desempenhado por Antônio Parreiras em um ambiente marcado por disputas simbólicas renhidas.
Title in English
The third bank of the river: market and subjects in history painting of Antônio Parreiras
Keywords in English
1. Parreiras Antônio (1860-1937)
2. First Republic (1889-1930)
3. Art Patronage
4. Art market
5. Arts Brazil
6. Painting - History
7. Art History.
Abstract in English
The subject of this dissertation is the historical painting of Antônio Parreiras (1860-1937) produced during Brazilian's First Republic (1889-1930). It seeks to understand the painter's role in the embryonic art market between the XIX and XX centuries, emphasizing the establishment of relationships between him and the governments. It aims to show how Parreiras was able to stimulate the demand for decorative paintings for the public spaces that were being built or remodeled to meet the needs of the new regime. Furthermore, it discusses how, in his paintings, the ditames of the ordering party were combined with the will of the artist whom, besides fulfilling the contracts, imprinted on the paintings his vision of the national history. Parreiras' historical canvases are important elements in the genesis process of our country's regional identities, throughout the making of republican ideal. This analysis intends to shed light on the part played by Antônio Parreiras in an artistic and intellectual environment marked by instability and hard fought contested symbolic disputes.