Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.31.2017.tde-12122017-161012
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Souza Carvalho da Rocha Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Iumatti, Paulo Teixeira (President)
Carvalho, Ricardo Souza de
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Oliveira Lima e a divulgação do Brasil no exterior (1908-1912): entre a historiografia, a crítica literária e a política externa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica Literária
História do Brasil
Historiografia
Manuel Oliveira Lima (1867-1928)
Política Externa
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema de nosso estudo é a atividade de divulgação do Brasil no exterior empreendida pelo diplomata e historiador Manuel de Oliveira Lima. A atividade foi realizada de forma mais intensa entre os anos de 1908 e 1912, período correspondente àquele em que o diplomata ocupou o cargo de Ministro Plenipotenciário da Legação do Brasil em Bruxelas, Bélgica. Tratava-se de conferências em Academias e Universidades e de artigos para revistas literárias, nas quais Oliveira Lima versava sobre a formação histórica da nacionalidade brasileira e tecia críticas literárias sobre escritores brasileiros, a fim de que se divulgassem tais assuntos no exterior - mais precisamente em algumas capitais europeias. Procuramos ao longo do estudo entender o sentido desta atividade. Isto nos levou a articular nossa compreensão de que a divulgação se relacionava aos posicionamentos de Oliveira Lima diante das discussões intelectuais em torno da questão da nacionalidade brasileira e a uma política externa brasileira defendida e executada pelo diplomata diante das questões da inserção do Brasil no Mundo.
Title in English
Oliveira Lima and the dissemination of Brazil abroad (1908-1912): between historiography, literary criticism and Brazilian foreign policy
Keywords in English
Foreign Policy
Historiography
History of Brazil
Literary Criticism
Manuel Oliveira Lima (1867-1928)
Abstract in English
The theme of our study is the Brazilian divulgation activity undertaken by the diplomat and historian Manuel de Oliveira Lima. The activity was most intensively carried out between 1908 and 1912, a period corresponding to that in which the diplomat held the position of Minister Plenipotentiary of the Legation of Brazil in Brussels, Belgium. These were lectures in Academies and Universities and articles for literary magazines, in which Oliveira Lima dealt with the historical formation of Brazilian nationality and undertake literary critiques about Brazilian writers, in order to disseminate such subjects abroad - more precisely in some European capitals. Throughout the study, we effort to understand the meaning of this activity. This led us to articulate our understanding that the disclosure was related to the positions of Oliveira Lima in the face of the intellectual discussions around the issue of Brazilian nationality and to a Brazilian foreign policy defended and executed by the diplomat regarding the issues of Brazil's insertion in the World.