Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2020.tde-11052021-094138
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo José Khoury de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Toni, Flávia Camargo (President)
Corrêa, Ricardo Santhiago
Dozena, Alessandro
Oliva, Jaime Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Vila Carolina: um reduto de bambas e de punks
Keywords in Portuguese
Geografia Humana
Periferia
Punks
Samba
São Paulo
Vila Carolina
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo apresentar o bairro paulistano da Vila Carolina através de sua relação direta com duas expressões culturais bastante distintas: o samba e o punk rock. Localizada entre os bairros do Limão e Freguesia do Ó, a Vila Carolina ganhará alguma notoriedade, sobretudo, graças à produção destas duas sonoridades. A chegada de um grande contingente de população negra e praticante do samba e as experiências deste gênero ali desenvolvidas trarão ao longo dos anos sua reputação de "reduto do samba". No entanto, sua situação periférica e os processos de exclusão a isso relacionados, serão os principais motivos que levarão alguns jovens do bairro, já na década de 1970, a desenvolver de forma primitiva no Brasil a estética, a rebeldia e a sonoridade agressiva do punk rock. Por meio de entrevistas com importantes nomes do samba e punk rock do bairro, buscarei compreender o porquê de duas linguagens tão díspares se desenvolveram no mesmo bairro.
Title in English
Vila Carolina: a stronghold of "bambas" and punks
Keywords in English
Human Geography
Periphery
Punks
Samba
Sao Paulo
Vila Carolina
Abstract in English
This dissertation has as its goal presenting São Paulo's neighbourhood of Vila Carolina through its direct relation with two very different musical rhythms: samba and punk rock. Located between the neighbourhoods of Limão and Freguesia do Ó, Vila Carolina will gain some notoriety specially thanks to the production of these two genres. The arrival of a great contingent of black, samba-practitioner population, as well as the experimentation with the genre that was being done in there, were responsible for building its reputation as a "samba stronghold". However, its peripherical situation and the exclusion processes related to that will be the main reasons for taking some of the neighbourhood's youth, already during the 1970s, to develop, in a primitive manner, the aesthetics, rebellion and aggressive sound of punk rock. Through interviews given by important names of samba and punk rock in the neighbourhood, I will try to understand why these two different languages have developed on the same neighbourhood.