Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2020.tde-10022021-170346
Document
Author
Full name
Paula de Oliveira Feliciano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Dória, Carlos Alberto
Ferreira, Ligia Fonseca
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona
Title in Portuguese
Modernistas à mesa: a coleção de cardápios de Mário de Andrade (1915-1940)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardápios
Gastronomia Brasileira
Literatura Culinária
Mário de Andrade
Modernismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação realiza uma abordagem interdisciplinar dos cardápios colecionados pelo polígrafo modernista Mário de Andrade (1893-1945), entre 1915 e 1940. A documentação, composta de 22 menus e um marcador de lugar à mesa, encontra-se preservada no Fundo Mário de Andrade, no patrimônio do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da Universidade de São Paulo. Ao longo da história, o menu deixa de ser somente uma lista ordenada de pratos de uma refeição ou plano de trabalho para cozinheiros, para se transformar em testemunho da vida cultural, social e política de uma época. A interpretação dos cardápios reunidos pelo criador de Macunaíma partiu da análise de aspectos gráficos/linguísticos, gastronômicos, históricos, buscando também apreender redes de sociabilidade, registros de encontros modernistas. A investigação apresenta uma reflexão sobre os saberes gastronômicos observados na coleção e seus vínculos com a experiência culinária do tempo. Tencionou-se contextualizar esses documentos efêmeros no gênero Literatura Culinária, tendo em vista o conhecimento gastronômico sistematizado em princípios do século XX, na França. Recupera-se, ainda, o interesse de Mário de Andrade por aspectos culturais e sociais da culinária.
Title in English
Modernist's Table: the menu collection of Mário de Andrade (1915- 1940)
Keywords in English
Brazilian Gastronomy
Culinary Literature
Mário de Andrade
Menus
Modernism
Abstract in English
This dissertation takes an interdisciplinary approach on the menus collected by multidisciplinar author and modernist Mário de Andrade (1893-1945), between 1915 and 1940. The documentation, consisting of 23 documents, is under preservation at Mário de Andrade Fund, in the Institute of Brazilian Studies, University of São Paulo. Throughout history, a menu is no longer just an orderly list of meal dishes or chefs' work plan, but a testimony of cultural, social and political life of an era. The interpretation of the menus assembled by the creator of Macunaíma started from the analysis of graphic, textual, gastronomic and historical aspects, also seeking to apprehend sociability networks, records of modernist meetings. This research presents a reflection on the gastronomic knowledge observed in the collection and its links with the culinary experience of the time. It was intended to contextualize these ephemeral documents among the Culinary Literature genre, because of of the systematized gastronomic knowledge on the early twentieth century in France. Mário de Andrade's interest in cultural and social aspects of cooking is also recovered