Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2020.tde-09062021-163816
Document
Author
Full name
André Alvarez Argolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Guimarães, Júlio César Castañon
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes
Tuna, Gustavo Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Entrelinhas de concreto: edição fidedigna e anotada de correspondência entre Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna e representantes da poesia concreta no Brasil, Décio Pignatari, Augusto e Haroldo de Campos (1961 - 1978), acompanhada de estudo
Keywords in Portuguese
Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna
Augusto de Campos
Concretismo
Décio Pignatari
Edição de correspondência
Epistolografia
Haroldo de Campos
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Edição fidedigna e anotada de um conjunto de quatorze cartas trocadas entre o poeta, professor universitário e ensaísta Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna e os principais nomes do movimento de vanguarda conhecido como concretismo ou poesia concreta, Décio Pignatari, Augusto de Campos e Haroldo de Campos, também poetas, professores e ensaístas, entre 1961 e 1978. O trabalho, que contém estudo de natureza multidisciplinar, ilumina o caráter dessas cartas como bastidores da criação literária, assim como de movimentos históricos da poesia brasileira, dos quais os remetentes e destinatários dessa correspondência foram parte e testemunhas, debatendo questões em torno da função da poesia/poeta na sociedade, forma e conteúdo dos poemas, engajamento e revolução.
Title in English
Concrete in between lines: reliable and annotated edition of correspondence between Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna and representatives of concrete poetry in Brazil, Décio Pignatari, Augusto and Haroldo de Campos (1961-1978), with study
Keywords in English
Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna
Augusto de Campos
Concretismo
Décio Pignatari
Epistolography
Haroldo de Campos
Letters edition
Poetry
Abstract in English
Reliable and annotated edition of a set of fourteen letters exchanged between the poet, university professor and essayist Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna and the most important names of the avant-garde movement known as concretismo or poesia concreta brasileira, Décio Pignatari, Augusto de Campos and Haroldo de Campos, also poets and essayists, from 1961 to 1978. The work, which contains a multidisciplinary study, illuminates the character of these letters as behind the scenes of literary creation, as well as historical movements of Brazilian poetry, of which the senders and recipients of this correspondence were part and witnesses, debating issues about the function of poetry / poet in society, form and content of poems, engagement and revolution.