Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2020.tde-09062021-131101
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Vaz Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira Junior, Walter Garcia da (President)
Buitoni, Dulcilia Helena Schroeder
Dias, Marcia Regina Tosta
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Casa de Francisca: experiências e experimentações na menor casa de shows de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção
Casa de Francisca
Casas de shows
Cultura brasileira
Música popular
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Sob perspectiva interdisciplinar e em formato de grande reportagem, esta dissertação aborda a história da Casa de Francisca, espaço de shows com capacidade para cerca de 40 pessoas, que funcionou em um sobrado do bairro do Jardim Paulista, na cidade de São Paulo, entre os anos de 2007 e 2016. A partir de entrevistas com seus fundadores e com artistas, buscou-se identificar as relações interpessoais e as experimentações musicais que foram, muitas vezes, viabilizadas e/ou catalisadas pelas reduzidas dimensões físicas do local. Quanto à programação, a Casa acolhia diferentes gerações de músicos e cantores, entre eles, alguns nomes cujos depoimentos foram colhidos para este trabalho: Arrigo Barnabé; Benjamim Taubkin; Criolo; Juçara Marçal; Kiko Dinucci; Ná Ozzetti; Rodrigo Campos; Romulo Fróes; Siba; e Zé Miguel Wisnik. Para exemplificar parte da produção artística difundida ali, utilizando recursos ligados à teoria e crítica literária, também foi feita a análise de algumas canções apresentadas no local antes mesmo de ganharem registros fonográficos ou audiovisuais.
Title in English
Casa de Francisca: experiences and experimentations at the smallest music hall of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Brazilian culture
Casa de Francisca
Music hall
Popular music
São Paulo
Song
Abstract in English
With an interdisciplinary approach and a reportage format, this dissertation examines the history of Casa de Francisca, a music hall with capacity for approximately 40 people, which occupied, from 2007 to 2016, a small house located in the neighborhood of Jardim Paulista, in the Brazilian city of São Paulo. Based on interviews with its founders and artists, this research proposes to identify interpersonal relationships and musical experimentations, that were made possible and/or catalyzed by the reduced space of the music hall. In its musical programming, Casa de Francisca has welcomed different generations of musicians and singers, among them, some names that have been interviewed for this dissertation: Arrigo Barnabé; Benjamin Taubkin; Criolo; Juçara Marçal; Kiko Dinucci; Ná Ozzetti; Rodrigo Campos; Romulo Fróes; Siba; and Zé Miguel Wisnik. In order to exemplify part of the artistic production disseminated there, using resources of literary criticism and theory, an analysis was made of some songs that were performed in the music hall even before their phonographic or audiovisual releases.