Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2016.tde-08042016-113748
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Rodrigues Pessoa de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Simioni, Ana Paula Cavalcanti (President)
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves
Migliaccio, Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Entre pinturas e escritos: aspectos da trajetória de Virgílio Maurício (1892-1937) em uma narrativa particular
Keywords in Portuguese
1892-1937
Artes - Século 20 - Brasil
Maurício
Pintores - Brasil
Pintura
Virgílio
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar aspectos da trajetória de Virgílio Maurício (1892-1937), sobretudo, no que diz respeito à sua atuação artística. Intelectual polígrafo, Maurício teve diversas ocupações, atuando no campo da pintura, da crítica de arte e da medicina. Na passagem do século XIX para o XX, Maurício iniciou seus estudos em arte, sendo premiado pouco tempo depois no Salon da Société des Artistes Français, de 1913, com uma pintura de nu feminino. Intensamente referenciado na imprensa de seu tempo, seu nome não subsistiu à resistência dos pares. Sobre Maurício eram imputadas severas acusações, sobretudo, a de não ser o autor de suas obras. A sua atuação abriu claramente o debate sobre a moralidade artística e a questão da disputa por posições no cenário artístico nacional. Sua produção ainda forneceu elementos para se pensar os modelos de representação do corpo feminino, assim como as recomendações direcionadas ao corpo da mulher, instituídas pela medicina eugenista no século XX.
Title in English
Between paintings and writings: aspects of Virgílio Maurício's trajectory (1892 - 1937) in a particular narrative
Keywords in English
Arts - 20 Century - Brasil
Maurício
Painters - Brasil
Painting
Virgílio - 1892-1937
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze aspects of Virgílio Maurício's trajectory (1892-1937), especially with regard to his artistic performance. Intellectual polygraph, Maurício had various occupations, working in the field of painting, art criticism and medicine. In the late nineteenth century to the twentieth, Maurício began his studies in art, being awarded a short time later at the Salon Salon da Société des Artistes Français, in 1913, with a female nude painting. Heavily referenced in the press of this time, his name does not outlived due to the resistance of his pairs. About Maurício severe accusations were attributed primarily to not being the author of his works. His performance clearly opened the debate about artistic morality and the question of competition for positions in the national art scene. His production also provided elements to think about the female body representation models, as well as recommendations directed to the woman's body, established by eugenic medicine in the twentieth century.