Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2019.tde-07052019-112353
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Vensan Maramaldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Iumatti, Paulo Teixeira (President)
Melo, Rosilene Alves de
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes
Sautchuk, João Miguel Manzolillo
Title in Portuguese
Os poetas duelistas e suas armas narrativas - o Duelo de Cantoria como signo complexo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cantoria
Cordel
Duelo de Cantoria
Narrativa
Poética Cognitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação é resultado da aplicação da abordagem analítica posterior à Virada Cognitiva à análise dos Duelos de Cantoria, um fenômeno que ocorre no nordeste brasileiro desde a segunda metade do século XIX e que permanece vivo até os dias atuais. Duelos de Cantoria têm sido pesquisados em geral em abordagens históricas ou antropológicas, e este trabalho se assenta sobre este corpo de análises agregando o campo analítico aberto pelas teorias cognitivas e evolucionárias ao esforço de estudo deste fenômeno cultural. A tensão sobre o Cantador - Duelista para compor poemas rimados durante o evento ao vivo, bem como os schemas e frames empregados na composição das estrofes em tempo real, nos servem de ponto-de-partida para o estudo. Alguns fenômenos resultantes são também estudados, como o aspecto de duelo do Duelo de Cantoria e como ele é construído em forma de "parceria no dissenso" como uma forma específica de narrativa distribuída, e a operação destas narrativas, e das narrativas de narrativas, em um contexto social mais amplo. A análise está centrada em torno de eventos que ocorreram durante a segunda metade do Século XIX e primeira metade do Século XX, e que foram posteriormente registrados na forma escrita por críticos contemporâneos ou quase contemporâneos aos eventos.
Title in English
Dueling poets and their narrative weapons - the Singing Duel as a complex sign
Keywords in English
Cognitive Poetics
Cordel Literature
Narrative
Singing
Singing Duel
Abstract in English
This dissertation is the result of applying the post-Cognitive Turn analytical approach to the analysis of Singing Duels, a cultural phenomenon occurring in North-eastern Brazil since the second half of the 19th. century that can be witnessed to this day. Singing Duels have generally been analysed using either historical or anthropological approaches, and this work builds on this body of analyses by adding a layer of cognitive and evolutionary theories into the analytical effort of the phenomenon. The stresses put on the performer - the Duellist - in composing rhymed poems due to the live nature of the event, as well as the schemas and frames utilized in composing strophes in real time, serve as the starting point of the analysis.Following, some consequent phenomena are analysed, such as the duelling aspect of the Singing Duel and how it is constructed as a "partnership in dissent" into a specific form of distributed narrative, and the operation of such narratives, and narratives of narratives, within a broader social context. The analysis is centred mostly around events that occurred during the second half of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century, and were later recorded in written form by early, contemporary critics.