Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2018.tde-06112018-104752
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Eduardo Lopes Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes (President)
Nunes, Sandra Regina Chaves
Riaudel, Michel Robert Jean
Werneck, Mariza Martins Furquim
Title in Portuguese
A metamorfose na obra de Murilo Rubião: mecanismos, símbolos e particularidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Conto
Literatura brasileira
Literatura fantástica
Murilo Rubião
Narrativa
Prosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe-se a analisar aspectos da obra do escritor mineiro Murilo Rubião (1916 - 1991), composta de 33 contos e de alguns textos esparsos. Após uma revisão bibliográfica da crítica sobre a trajetória de sua produção, pretende-se aprofundar e dar novas perspectivas à investigação da ocorrência da metamorfose, figura presente em quase todas as suas narrativas e essencial para entender a particularidade da "literatura fantástica", tal como aparece no trabalho do escritor. Como a metamorfose é recorrente nesse gênero e em suas variantes, este trabalho buscará mostrar suas singularidades na literatura de Murilo Rubião e rastrear as características que a definem. Além disso, também será feito um exercício comparativo entre a obra do escritor brasileiro e de outros escritores. Por fim, ao longo de todo o estudo, será analisada a discrepância que existe entre as duas linhas de força mais marcantes da metamorfose nos contos de Rubião - sua potência simbolizadora e sua tendência ao mero artifício.
Title in English
The metamorphosis in the work of Murilo Rubião: mechanisms, symbols, and particularities
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Fantastic
Murilo Rubião
Narrative
Prose
Short story
Abstract in English
The present material aims to analyze some aspects about the work of the writer Murilo Rubião (Minas Gerais, 1916 - 1991), which is comprised by 33 short stories and some scattered pieces. After providing a bibliographic review of the critics on the trajectory of his production, it is intended to deepen and to give new perspectives on investigating the occurrence of metamorphosis, a frequent feature in almost all his narratives and essential to understand the particularity of the "fantastic literature", such as it appears in his creations. Since the metamorphosis is recurrent in that genre and its variants, this study seeks to exhibit its singularities in Murilo Rubião's writing and to track its defining characteristics. Furthermore, a comparative exercise is to be done between the most remarkable power lines of the metamorphosis in Rubião's works - its symbolizing strength and its tendency to be mere artifice.