Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2013.tde-03072013-132138
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Nunes Endalécio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Lajolo, Marisa Philbert
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona
Title in Portuguese
A (re) Construção do mundo clássico na obra de Monteiro Lobato: fontes e procedimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
biblioteca de escritores
Grécia
intertextualidade
Monteiro Lobato
processo de criação.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se propôs a estudar a presença da Grécia clássica e mitológica na obra do escritor Monteiro Lobato (1892-1948), buscando verificar como as referências ao mundo helênico se impuseram em diversos momentos de sua produção literária (adulta e infantil), jornalística e memorialística. Com o objetivo de detectar fontes bibliográficas do autor, a pesquisa recuperou títulos de livros de sua biblioteca particular, atualmente dispersa, bem como menções a obras focalizando a Hélade em sua correspondência e em outros documentos. Colocando em pauta os processos de criação literária, o trabalho abordou as relações intertextuais entre obras de Lobato e títulos do historiador Will Durant (1885-1981) e do educador Virgil Hillyer (1875-1931), ambos estadunidenses. Explorou também o diálogo epistolar do criador de Urupês com o escritor maranhense Coelho Neto (1864-1934), reconhecido cultor da temática helênica. A dissertação apresenta "Seleta" de trechos da obra de Monteiro Lobato que focaliza aspectos históricos, linguísticos e culturais do mundo grego, a fim de contribuir para a ampliação do debate levantado.
Title in English
The (re) construction of the classical world in the works of Monteiro Lobato: sources and proceedings
Keywords in English
Creation process.
Greece
Intertextuality
Monteiro Lobato
Writers\' library
Abstract in English
This work has the proposal to study the classical Greece and the mythology presented in Monteiro Lobato's works (1892-1948), searching to verify how the references to the Hellenic world impose itself in several moments of his literary production (adult and young), journalistic and memorialistic. With the objective of detecting bibliography sources of the author, the research recovers book titles of his private library, nowadays fragmented, as the mentions of the works focusing the Helade in her correspondence and in other documents. Putting in question the literary processes of creation, this paper approaches the intertextual relations between the works of Lobato and the titles of the historian Will Durant (1885-1981) and the educator Virgil Hillyer (1875-1931), both North-Americans. It also explores the epistolary dialog of the creator of Urupês with the Maranhense writer Coelho Neto (1864-1934), recognized as the cultivator of the Hellenic theme. This paper presents "Seleta" of pieces of Monteiro Lobato's works that focuses in historical, linguistic and cultural aspects of the Greek world, in order to contribute to the expansion of the debate we raise here.